Access DBs on Mac

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by graphiqdezine, Nov 13, 2003.

  1. graphiqdezine macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #1
    Hey guys,
    I did a website while I still had a PC using Access MDBs and ASP for the back end and now Im on a mac and I need an app that can manipulate the access db.

    Any suggestions? I need help
     
  2. raytube macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Location:
    Scotland
    #2
    Re: Access DBs on Mac


    Hi,
    There's not really anyway to make Access DBs work themselves on Mac (apart from using Virtual PC), I would suggest using MySQL instead, it's available for OSX and pretty easy to install, Marc Liyanage has some great instructions on his site at http://www.entropy.ch/software/macosx/mysql/ .

    Once you have that running you can use an app called Navicat to convert your Access database, there's a 30 day trial you can use to check it out. The only hurdle is that it's only in the PC version that you can import/export directly to or from an Access database, you may need to get access to a PC to do the conversion, once that's done you can be Mac only all the way! There are some import / export functions in the OSX version. Unfortunately my Mac is at work so I can't check to confirm them for you.

    Hope that helps!

    Rick
     
  3. graphiqdezine thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #3
    that wont do me anygood. I cant convert, it has to be access.

    If I Install Virtual PC, do I have to install office for PC as well and use access that way? and will I be able to use that virtual PC as a testing server for dreamweaver running on the mac?

    G
     
  4. raytube macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Location:
    Scotland
    #4
    Hi,
    Yep, if you use VPC you'll need Office, or at least Access on there. I have used VPC 5 and it was possible to setup the Virtual PC as a server (if you use Win98, 2000 or XP Pro). You can then access it like a server on the network. You do need to set the networking in VPC so that it uses it's own IP address, it shouldn't be too hard to make that work ;)

    Cheers,

    Rick
     

Share This Page