AccuWeather Widget stating wrong temperatures

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Temujin, Feb 27, 2006.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Temujin

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #1
    My Accu Weather Widget is stating wrong temperatures here in Copenhagen.

    According to the widget it's -16 degrees (celsius) and snowing. It's actually more like 2 degrees (celsius) and the sun is out.

    Is your Accu Weather Widget showing the right information, or is it only here in Copenhagen we get the wrong stats?
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    Danksi

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Location:
    Nelson, BC. Canada
    #2
    It's about as accurate as any other forecast for this area - best to just look out the window every so often and guess for yourself. :)
     
  3. macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #3
    Interesting, the Accuweather web page shows 0 degrees, mostly cloudy. Is the widget always that far wrong for you? Maybe it is picking up the wrong city?
     
  4. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #4
    FWIW, the Weather Widget uses the URL:

    http://apple.accuweather.com/adcbin/apple/Apple_Weather_Data.asp?zipcode=_____

    where _____ is a zip code in the States and a city name elsewhere (i.e., your URL is "http://apple.accuweather.com/adcbin/apple/Apple_Weather_Data.asp?zipcode=copenhagen"), and maybe some mix in other places.

    If you look at the source once fetching that URL, you'll see that it's what the widget shows - good or bad. You'll also see that there is an enormous amount of info which is not shown in the widget.

    Note that Safari gloms it all together - you'll need to View Source to see the XML structure.

    Edit: when I enter "Copenhagen" into the widget, I see the 0ºC temp as well. Perhaps yours needs to be refreshed?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Temujin

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #5
    It's usually spot on. Also checked the website, strange.... and I checked the selected city once again, all seems to check out fine. Im just getting the wrong data in the widget. Hmmmm:confused:
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Temujin

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #6
  7. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #7
    Yes - when you enter "Copenhagen" into the widget (which you might want to re-enter, or open a new widget), you need to verify which one - as you can see, it's much colder here in the northeastern US. ;) The URL you listed uses 'index-forecast' as opposed to 'index-world-forecast' - slightly different URLs, that's all.
     
  8. macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #8
    Ha! Yes, there is such a place, right next to Denmark, New York :)

    Okay, the widget seems to want the city name as:

    Copenhagen, Denmark(Staden Kobenhavn)

    Does that work for you?
     
  9. jsw
    Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #9
    Works for me - and when I simply enter "Copenhagen", it prompts me with a list of options.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Temujin

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #10
    Wont work. Don't even get the list when typing Copenhagen. I'll try a restart and reopen the widget.


    Edit.: Didn't know you had to press enter when wanting to get the list.

    Thanks guys, works fine now.

    According to Accuweather there is a Copenhagen in NY and South Africa. Thats news to me.

    http://www.city-data.com/city/Copenhagen-New-York.html
    can't find the one in South Africa
     

Share This Page