iPhone Activation problem?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by xfortify, Jul 7, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    #1
    Hello, new to this site as you may tell. For reference, I'm on an iPhone 5 running iOS 6.
    After downloading an an app on Cydia, PDAnet, the download did not complete, and ended in an error. It then asked me to restart my springboard, which I did. But after restarting my springboard, the iPhone booted up, took me to an iOS 6 setup screen, and required an activation. This is obviously concerning because I already activated my iPhone awhile ago. I tried to activate it both using my cellular connection and a WIFI connection, and both methods resulted in an error message, "Your iPhone could not be activated because the activation server is temporarily unavailable." Why did I have to activate my phone again, why is not letting me, and why did this happen after trying to downloading this Cydia app?

    Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    I'd try to boot into safe mode and then remove the last few cydia packages you installed before that happened.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    #3
    Even in safe mode, if at all in safe mode (I tried to boot in safe mode by holding down the volume button) I can't bypass the activation screen. It will not let me activate it. Any other options?
     
  4. macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #4
    It's the volume up button, as far as I'm aware of
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    #5
    Yes, Im aware of that. I cannot however confirm I am in safe mode, but I have followed all the steps to boot it into safe mode.
     
  6. macrumors Nehalem

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Keep trying, it should eventually let you into the homescreen.
    If that doesn't work maybe you can give the SemiRestore tool a try.
     

Share This Page