Activity Monitor and Widget question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mackaveli, May 17, 2005.

  1. mackaveli macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #1
    K i never really used activity monitor before but i was just checking it cause Maya 6.5 would unexpected quit a lot, (maybe this is because of tiger)?

    K, i know widgets arent taking any %CPU but its taking about 20MB under the real category under System memory.

    Is that for the ram? cause i only have 1gb, and so i was wondering maybe i should just close the widgets if it takes that much memory? i have no idea when it comes to this talk. like if i closed all the widgets from dashboard would maya run better or its a bug???

    thanks.
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Sure, widgets take up a bit of RAM but with 1GB you really should be fine. How many do you have running? My guess is it's a bug, not a lack of RAM problem, but hopefully I'm wrong because RAM problems are much easier to fix.
     
  3. TreeHugger macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    #3
    sounds like its a bug... I would check maya's website if they have any known tiger bugs and if they have an update for tiger.

    1gb of RAM should be plenty for at least the widgets.
     
  4. mackaveli thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #4
    well i had like 10, but than i just closed it to 3,

    its really annoying with maya, i just click on some thing and it just closes, never had this problem before, but i jsut got a new powermac so no idea,

    hopefully its a bug,

    i'll go read the forums and check out the site. thanks.
     
  5. abrooks macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    Almost certainly a bug, something like that wouldn't be caused by a lack of RAM, and the widgets do you use up RAM but they will happily give it up if needed by another application.
     

Share This Page