Activity Monitor Process: telnet?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by asherman13, Nov 27, 2006.

  1. asherman13 macrumors 6502a

    asherman13

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #1
    Does anybody know what this process (titled "telnet") is? It's currently using almost 100% of one of my CPU's and (I'm guessing) is making my fans go at full speed.

    Anybody know what it is, what it does, or what its purpose is?

    Thanks :)
     
  2. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #2
    Telnet is a network client most often associated with remote command prompt operations (SSH, etc.). I'm not even sure why you'd have it running (most people who use it know that they're using it). Do you have any unusual programs running (not Adobe/Office/iLife/browser/IM)?
     
  3. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #3
    ssh is not the same as telnet. They are different programs and have different daemon processes providing the servers. ssh can be viewed as a secure telnet at a very simplified level, but they are completely different network protocols.
     
  4. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #4
    Right. I meant that Telnet was like SSH, not that it was the same. My wording must not be clear.
     
  5. asherman13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    asherman13

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #5
    I was using Transmission, a BitTorrent client. Could that be it?
     
  6. Allotriophagy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    #6
    I don't think so - I have Transmission running but no telnet process in Activity Monitor.

    Umm...have you tried turning it on and off again? (Ooh, I feel like I am working behind a Genius Bar!)
     
  7. thewhitehart macrumors 6502a

    thewhitehart

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Location:
    The town without George Bailey
    #7
    I'd turn it off, personally, and see if by turning it off anything runs differently. I used to use telnet back in the day on windows to upload stuff to my web space on my dial up isp. In basic terms, it's like a "window" onto your isp, or a "shell" account rather than a full fledged dial up PPP account. It has a command line interface.
     
  8. asherman13 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    asherman13

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #8
    Ok...should I just force-quit the process?
     
  9. thewhitehart macrumors 6502a

    thewhitehart

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Location:
    The town without George Bailey
    #9
    Yep. I'd back up anything currently open, and just force quit the process. Restart any apps you had open, and one by one, see if the process pops up again.

    Killing a process shouldn't screw up your saved data, but back up anything important just in case.
     
  10. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #10
    You are better off restarting to see if the process starts back up, if so, you'll need to figure out what application or script is using telnet connections.
     

Share This Page