Activity Monitor Question

Discussion in 'macOS' started by peterj1967, May 21, 2005.

  1. peterj1967 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
    #1
    After installing Tiger my 12in PB seemed to run hot, with the fan on all the time.

    Looked at Activity monitor and in the top where the process are listed there was nothing out of the ordinary, but in the little graph on the bottom my CPU was always 100% utilized.

    Did a little web research and found a command to be typed in the terminal "top -u" doing that I found a process associated with Virex (which I learned doesn't like Panther) using a constant 80% of the cpu all the time. That process didn't show up in Activity Monitor

    Deleted Virex my PB is much more happy.

    The question, why would I get a different list of processes in Activity Monitor and using top -u

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. smokeyrabbit macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Location:
    Escape from New England
    #2
    Did you have both Terminal and Activity Monitor open at the same time? I get the same processes in both. Maybe you were filtering the results in the Activity Monitor windo, like User Processes rather than All Processes.
     
  3. peterj1967 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
  4. James Philp macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #4
    DUH! :p :D
    I'll try not to remind you of this too much! :)
     

Share This Page