Adding a Second HD to Power Mac G3

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by PowerBook User, Mar 4, 2004.

  1. PowerBook User macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    #1
    I need some help hooking up a second hard drive to my friend's Blue and White Power Mac G3. I tried hooking a second IDE hard drive where the Zip drive would go (it had no Zip drive). When I tried stating up the computer, OS 9 froze during startup. In OS X, the computer was VERY slow, but the hard drive did not show up on the desktop. Both hard drives are in good working order. Does anyone know what I am doing wrong? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    if the g3 is a rev 1 it wont work without an ata card (like tempo trio) if it's a rev 2 it will work as slave to the first HD don't put it in the zip bay put it on the bottom where the HD brackets are
     
  3. KC9AIC macrumors 6502

    KC9AIC

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan or Longview, Texas
    #3
    Make sure the drive is running as a slave and is connected as such. Changing a drive from master to slave is usually done using some shorting bar on the front, next to the connectors, or on the circuit board.
     
  4. wrc fan macrumors 65816

    wrc fan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    In a world where LPs are made like pancakes
    #4
    Well if it is a rev 1 it will work... it will just corrupt the drive. If you need to know what rev your blue and white is, check out this site
     
  5. blue&whiteman macrumors 65816

    blue&whiteman

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    #5
    it would be hard to put 2 drives on the same cable in a rev. 1 as there is no stacked bracket. there are only the flat brackets which take just 1 drive each. I have a rev. 2 and have the dual drive bracket so I run a master and slave in it off the factory cable and onboard ata/33 bus. the only way you could put 2 on the same cable in a rev. 1 is to get a long cable with lots of room between the 2 data plugs.
     
  6. wrc fan macrumors 65816

    wrc fan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    In a world where LPs are made like pancakes
    #6
    You don't need a long cable. When I tried it out (just to see what would happen) when I had a blue and white, I just used a standard ide cable from my PC. Then put the hard drive right next to it. It seemed to work fine, and I had no proof of data corruption, but I disconnected it right after seeing that it did work.
     

Share This Page