Adding proxy settings to iPhone?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by joshysquashy, Sep 28, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi,

    The Uni I go to has wifi throughout the campus, but only if you choose their pac file for proxies (http://www.brighton.ac.uk/proxy.pac) or type in the proxy server (proxy.brighton.ac.uk).

    Is there any option to select this on the iPhone? I can do it on a mac on sys prefs.

    Otherwise no wifi for me!
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    #2
    Hey guys, I'm in the exact same situation as joshysquashy... Can anybody shed some light on this matter? It sucks not to be able to be online at the uni.

    Thanks!
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    #3
    Hey guys,

    Any luck in getting the proxy setting in iphone.

    Please help me too in adding the proxy settings.
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #4
  5. macrumors regular

    beardboy

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Location:
    Bath
    #5
    In Wifi settings if you press the blue right arrow, you can setup the proxy there for each specific connection.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #6
    using automatic proxy files? (pac files)

    (i havent got my iphone yet)
     
  7. macrumors regular

    beardboy

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Location:
    Bath
    #7
    No idea about using PAC files, as the school's i go in, only have a proxy setup, so i just stick that into each connection.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    #8
    Hi Guys,

    Finally i was able to give my proxy settings properly and able to access net


    (I have iphone with version 1.1.4 and using ziphone i have unlocked for other SIM)

    First i have connected to the WiFi SSID, since I got the IP address Dynamically from the AP.

    Then i selected the Auto in the HTTP Proxy settings and mentioned my .pac file.

    Make sure you go to the settings > general > and reset only the network settings, before doing the above steps.
     

Share This Page