Adding RAM to iMac G3??

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by annk, Sep 22, 2006.

  1. Administrator

    annk

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    #1
    I just got an old iMac G3. It only has 128 MB RAM, and I'm wondering if it's possible for owners to add RAM themselves. I've done it on a PC tower, and on my PB, but not on one of these. Is it hard to get to?

    In case I'm being unclear, it's one of these:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    Hell... Wanna join me?
    #2
    as an owner of a iMac G3 as well I feel your pain.


    Directions: flip it over to the bottom. there should be 2 ram sticks in there already, take them both out and replace with 1 512 133Mhz ram stick (or if you want 1GB)
     
  3. thread starter Administrator

    annk

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    #3
    Thanks, I'm thinking 1 GB. :)
     
  4. macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    Pretty darn simple to do it, isn't it? I love those old iMacs. I still have one sitting at home that I use from time to time and it's now a game machine for my little brothers.
     
  5. thread starter Administrator

    annk

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    #5
    This one is mainly going to be used for synching iCal, Address book etc between my PB at home, and the G3 at work. I have a Dell at work, and really miss being able to use iCal actively while at work.

    I also have a tablet for Chinese input that is too old for 10.4, so I can finally use that, as well. :)

    Now I just have to fork out the $$ for the RAM. :p
     

Share This Page