adding ram to imac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by HugMnster, Jan 19, 2007.

  1. HugMnster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Location:
    Tyler, Tx
    #1
    I'm thinking of getting a new mac. I have a mac mini now, the old one. I do some video editing an want a bit more powerful machine for that. I know I can go with a new core duo mini or I might go with an iMac if I can swing it. Have to see how my money comes in for it. My question is If I go with a stock imac an want to add ram later how easy is it to add ram to the imac. If I go with the mini I will have apple add more ram even though it cost more thrue them, I do not want to attempt to open the mini up.

    thanks

    jack
     
  2. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #2
    RAM is easily user-accessible on the new iMacs, so you should have no problem installing it yourself.
     
  3. Squonk macrumors 65816

    Squonk

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #3
    The iMac has a door that you open and insert the RAM. Waay easier than the MacMini. The iMac is definately "user upgradeable" by design.

    Although personally, I wouldn't have a problem opening up the Mini. I come from a long history of taking apart Mac's: Mac Plus and SE's, iMac G3's and upgrading the hard drive in my PowerBook 15".
     
  4. HugMnster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Location:
    Tyler, Tx
    #5
    thanks for info

    Thanks to all for the info. I think if I can swing the imac I may just go for it over the mini.

    jack
     
  5. danielpoole06 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    #6
    What about on the 1Ghz eMacs? easy or hard to install extra RAM?
     
  6. MSM Hobbes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Location:
    NE Hoosierana
    #7
  7. VanNess macrumors 6502a

    VanNess

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Pretty easy. See for yourself.
     

Share This Page