Additional RAM on MacBook Pro

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by prady16, Sep 11, 2006.

  1. prady16 macrumors 6502

    prady16

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Location:
    Right There --->
    #1
    Hi all,

    I am planning to buy the MBP soon and wanted to know if i can buy an additional 1GB RAM chip from elsewhere and plug it into my MBP which comes with 512MB RAM built in? I assume it would be possible and that MBPs would support any third party RAMs like those from Dell, but wanted to confirm that from the experts (you!). ;)
    Your advise would be highly appreciated!
     
  2. pianoman macrumors 68000

    pianoman

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    #2
    This is possible and many people here have done it. If you can get a deal, I suggest you max out the RAM at 2GB but 1.5GB will surely be enough.
     
  3. jlkinsel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    #3
    more than 2gb

    I've been eyeing a mbp, but I really do need more than 2gb of ram. Has anybody managed to squeeze more than 2gb into a mbp?
     
  4. minnesotamacman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    #4
    Not possible to do more that 2 GB... And for the best prices on RAM, go to www.ramseeker.com I have been buying my RAM from OWC, and they usually sell it for $169 for 2x1 GB sticks.
     
  5. laidbackliam macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    #5
    you need more than 2gigs?

    for what? extreme porn watching?

    2gigs would be more than enough for anything you need to do.
     
  6. prady16 thread starter macrumors 6502

    prady16

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Location:
    Right There --->
    #6
    follow up question

    Thanks for the response guys.
    I have a follow up question.
    With soooo many different types of RAM in the market, what are the specifications for a RAM that would work with Macbook Pro?
    Is it SO-DIMM or SDRAM or what and what is meant by PC100, PC133, PC2700 DDR, PC2-5300 DDR2 etc.?
    I am lost here!
     
  7. jlkinsel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    #7
    Some of us actually use real computing power. In this case this is for development of an enterprise security application, where I'd be running a light version of a j2ee app, a database, and my java IDE all on the same box. My production machine is a dual dual core opteron box with 4gb of ram, my windows dev box with 2gb of ram usually sits about 1gb in swap.

    "Nobody will ever need more than 128k of ram!"
     

Share This Page