Adium and YAHOO messenger

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mbopy22, Dec 21, 2005.

  1. mbopy22 macrumors 6502

    mbopy22

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    #1
    :eek: Can someone tell me how to make Adium work with my @yahoo.com address... I can make it work with my msn address but it rejects my yahoo.com addres... :confused: :eek:
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    Are you using a Yahoo address for an MSN account, or a Yahoo address for a Yahoo account? I'm asking because both are possible, and I don't understand your post.

    Assuming the latter, though, that you want to use Yahoo's system, I think what you're doing wrong is including the @yahoo.com part. Your user name should only be your Yahoo User ID -- the part before the "@". And you should make sure that you're setting up a Yahoo account and not an MSN account...
     
  3. mbopy22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    mbopy22

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    #3
    I'm referring to the imposibility of logging in on my yahoo account for yahoo messenger...

    And yes I've configured Adiud with my name@yahoo.com as my account... and it doesn't work but my msn account name@hotmail.com is working fine and it has my names plus everything after the @ ... :confused:

    suggestions?
     
  4. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    I'm sorry...did you read anything I wrote? :eek: For Yahoo Messenger, you SHOULD NOT include the portion of your e-mail address after the @ sign. Just include your Yahoo user ID. That's the way Yahoo Messenger works. Adium just copies their practice. So the same is true in Adium. You create a new Yahoo account, and you DO NOT include the part after the @ in your account name. So your account should be "name" in your example above for a Yahoo account, but "name@hotmail.com" for an MSN account. That's just the way it is.
     
  5. mbopy22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    mbopy22

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    #5
    THANKS!!!! and I did read what you said first... I just pointed that you were right by highlighting my mistake of adding the @yahoo.com...

    OK I'll try it tonight when I get home.... since here in my offic. I have W$#%$#@%$#%#indows...
     
  6. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #6
    Ahhh, okay, sorry. :eek:

    It should work without any hassle. You don't need to do anything special like open network ports, to make Yahoo work, so I think that was probably the only issue. If it doesn't work, though, come back, and we can try to figure out why. :)

    Adium rocks! :)
     
  7. DJY macrumors 6502a

    DJY

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Location:
    Canberra AUST
    #7
    This worked for me when I set up Adium
    MSN needed all the address (eg user@hotmail.com)
    but Yahoo just needs the actual ID (e.g. user)


    You can also then set up different Status for different log ins.
    e.g. can be available for MSN and Yahoo, but Away for ICQ.
     
  8. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #8

    you can? can you point me in the direction of how to? i haven't seen this anywhere. ill take another look though.

    nevermind. helps if you check the dropdown window instead of preferences. :(
     
  9. DJY macrumors 6502a

    DJY

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Location:
    Canberra AUST
    #9
    I myself only discovered this in one of the newer versions of Adium...
    and yes - drop down menu's rather than preferences.

    under Status, it initially shows all the options, which I consider to be "Global Status" - which changes all accounts... but then further down that drop down menu should be a list of all the accounts you are logged into. From here you can expand each account (little grey triangle on the right) which then allows you to set each account Status separately!

    Very handy!
     
  10. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #10
    Actually, what I miss in Adium's recent versions is that there is no longer a "connect all" menu item. If you are offline, and you choose "Available," it does not seem to consistently log in all accounts. So it seems like I still need that old command. Anyone have a good workaround, instead of just having to reconnect each service one at a time?
     
  11. DJY macrumors 6502a

    DJY

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Location:
    Canberra AUST
    #11
    under Preferences, Accounts... like "tick" all accounts you wish to connect on start up. Then click "Edit" on the other accounts that aren't already automatically starting... and down the bottom of the window is an
    "Automatically connect on launch".
     
  12. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #12
    It'll log in any account that has a check mark next to it when you go to:

    Preferences --> Accounts

    This is the list that shows every account for every protocol you have set up Adium for.
     
  13. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #13
    Mmmm, thanks to you both...I know that, and I have that set, but that's not exactly what I mean. When I start Adium, it logs onto everything just fine. What seems to get screwed up is if, for instance, I wake my notebook and try to go offline because I forgot Adium was online when I went to sleep. Then it logs off some accounts and not others, and there's no way to get them back all on the same page, short of manually reconnecting / disconnecting, or quitting adium and restarting.
     

Share This Page