Adium is messing up...

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by void, Oct 29, 2002.

  1. void macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Location:
    Not here
    #1
    I get this message every 5 seconds
     

    Attached Files:

  2. scem0 macrumors 604

    scem0

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    back in NYC!
    #2
    Switch to the regular AIM client. Adium isn't all that great.
     
  3. cleo macrumors 65816

    cleo

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa Bay Area, FL, USA
    #3
    And you're on... crack rock? AIM is better than Adium? Okaaaay.

    Vjv, what version of Adium are you running? Are you able to connect at all? Sometimes I'll get booted off repeatedly by the AOL servers, and you just have to deal. If it continues, you might want to check the Adium message boards.

    I'm not currently having any trouble at all with my Adium.
     
  4. void thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Location:
    Not here
    #4
    I just switched to AIM, i need a profile anyways... thanks
     
  5. scem0 macrumors 604

    scem0

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    back in NYC!
    #5
    It is better for reasons like this. I mean, it is good and all, but AIM does everything anyone needs it to do, and it has more compatibility.
     
  6. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #6
    adium is meant to be small, lean and customizable.

    IMO, it blows the other clients out of the water. if you're looking for bling-bling, this is not the program for you.

    TOC? maybe that's table of contents where it's trying to look up something and it is failing. your problem could be network or protocol related. try what cleo said about doing a search or visiting adium related message boards.

    try another AIM client and see if that works. then you might be able to pinpoint problems more accurately.
     
  7. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #7
    make sure you go to versiontracker.com and get the latest version. i believe this was a known issue with the last version not sure though. if all else fails install a new copy.

    iJon
     
  8. springscansing macrumors 6502a

    springscansing

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #8
    You drunk man?
     
  9. springscansing macrumors 6502a

    springscansing

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    It also doesn't have tabbed IMs, tons of customizability, and no ads.

    The only thing it has that Adium doesn't is file transfer. It is even better than iChat IMO.
     
  10. beavis4103 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #10
    adam says 1.6.2c fixes this problem, go check the adium forum for more info. here
    what do you mean you need a profile? adium has that.

    i'm running 1.6.4 now connecting to java-aim-vip-m.blue.aol.com and i deleted the error.nib file in the package. that solved trh problem. not sure if 1.6.4.06 has this problem. but to fix you just have to delete the error.nib file. oh yeah, check the forum also.
     
  11. teabgs macrumors 68030

    teabgs

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Location:
    behind you
    #11
    I have the "update"

    I also am STILL having that problem. It started about a week ago, and the update did absolutely nothing...


    The other night I was having problems with AIM and had to use iChat...I hate iChat....too "flashy" also, its BIG....I want a small, simple IM client....like Adium, but I want it to work without that stupid error every few seconds.
     

Share This Page