Admin / terminal?

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by thabridawg, Mar 25, 2003.

  1. thabridawg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    #1
    Hi.. for some reason I can't login directly onto my admin account.

    However, when I login to another account that I have on my computer (non-admin) I can go in the terminal and then enter in my admin login and password.

    Is there a way that I can create another admin user from the terminal?
     
  2. timbloom macrumors 6502a

    timbloom

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    #2
    Get out your OS X install CD and there is a reset password utility on there. Under the file menu.
     
  3. thabridawg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    #3
    doesn't work - same problem happens

    i don't think it's a password issue, because wouldn't the login screen move around if i typed in a wrong password?

    Plus... I can login to admin through another acount in the terminal.
     
  4. timbloom macrumors 6502a

    timbloom

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    #4
    odd! I am sure there is a way to create a user from the terminal, but I would not know how, it should be similar to any other unix if that is any help.
     
  5. conceptdev macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    #5
    Have you tried tinkering through the netinfo utility? OSX does all of its user authentication via netinfo, it only consults /etc/passwd when booting into single user mode.

    chpass is a CLI tool to add or change user database information. Probably have to be root or sudo to make it work, check the man pages.
     
  6. timbloom macrumors 6502a

    timbloom

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    #6
    I would also see if you can repair permissions and see if that works.
     
  7. thabridawg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    #7
    i've repaired the permissions twice... used the disk utiltity three times and used diskwarrior as well.
     
  8. timbloom macrumors 6502a

    timbloom

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    #8
    At worst you can reinstall your os on top of your old one and see if that fixes it.
     
  9. thabridawg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    #9
    will a 10.2 upgrade CD let me install over my current 10.2 system?

    or will i need a complete 10.2 install CD to do it?
     
  10. thabridawg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    #10
    my 10.2 CD isn't letting me reinstall over 10.2.4 =(
     
  11. vniow macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    I accidentally my whole location.
    #11
    You can use your upgrade CD as a full installer, you just need a CD burner.

    Try this:


     

Share This Page