adminstrator account disappear!

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by macuser75, Jun 2, 2004.

  1. macuser75 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    #1
    I have used panther on my powermac for sometime. However as of recently, for some reason, it does not recognise the administrator password.

    I then go into user account option... and the adminsitrator user (me) have become "standard" account with no admistrator account there at all!.

    This mean i donot have the persmission to install or edit anything since my administrator password is not recognise.

    I have thought about format and reinstalling Panther from the CD but of course, it wont work since my admin password is not recognise and therefore i cannot reinstall.

    Can anyone help me?
     
  2. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #2
    pop open the cd/dvd drive, pop in the CD, dont double click on it or anything
    reboot the machine and while youre doing so, hold down the "c" key on your keyboard, before you see the white screen with the darkgray apple logo on it.
    Just hold it down for like 10 seconds or until you see that it is booting from CD.
    You dont need an administrator password to reinstall OS X :)
     
  3. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #3
    that's odd behavior. have you fixed permissions?
     
  4. macuser75 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    #4
    Ubergeek - Thanks for the help :) Im more of pc expert and therefore woulndt know such MAC trick

    zimv20 - I havent done anything with permission or anything like that. I went to check the permission later, however, and i found that on the HDD i am only allowed to READ!!!
     
  5. macuser75 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    #5
    Just one more thing though...

    If i reinstall Panther, will i need to reinstall all the applications (such as keynote,office etc)? Would be a pain if i have to go through all the reinstalling again
     

Share This Page