Adobe Media Encoder

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by matteusclement, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #1
    Does anyone else have random encoder fails?

    I am editing 5dii footage, no color correction and just want to output some h264 files for proofs. If I just keep trying, the 5 files come out. I tried switching from straight h264 to a QT H264 and even then I had to try 4 times.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    #2
    are you trying a batch convert or single file? I've never had an issue with a single file but with a "watch folder" or batch convert I've had a few failures...
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #3
    batch for sure. this one was 5 files.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    #4
    Try a single file and if that also fails, dump the prefs and reinstall the adobe suite....
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #5
    Re-stalling the suite might be a little extreme... and time consuming.

    it's random when it decides to act up.
     
  6. macrumors demi-god

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    Which version of Media Encoder are you using?

    I've been using a combination of CS6 and CS5.5 over the past few months with no problems and I've had batches of 40+ files. I'm usually going from H.264, MTS or MPEG to ProRes though so it's not quite the same as what you are doing.
     

Share This Page