Adobe Premiere Capture

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Schiffi, May 29, 2003.

  1. Schiffi macrumors 6502a

    Schiffi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Location:
    Missouri
    #1
    Capturing DV from Premiere 6.5 results in out of sync audio.


    OS 10.2.6
    PowerBook G4 1Ghz 1024MB Ram
    60GB HD
    QT 6.2
     
  2. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    More info please. ;)

    How long are your captures? what device are you capture from (make and model)? Are you capturing analog or digital? How much is it out of sync? Are you using Premiere's built in capture ability or 3rd party software? Are you capturing to the same HDD that your OS and programs are on?


    Lethal
     
  3. Schiffi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Schiffi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Location:
    Missouri
    #3
    How long are your captures?
    ~38min

    what device are you capture from (make and model)?
    Sony TRV-DCR310

    Are you capturing analog or digital?
    Digital (DV NTSC w/ 48-bit audio)
    How much is it out of sync?
    2-3 secs

    Are you using Premiere's built in capture ability or 3rd party software?
    Premiere

    Are you capturing to the same HDD that your OS and programs are on?
    Yes, but my external HDD is on it's way (was backordered for about a week)

    I got it down to a couple of frames out of sync, using a QT Pro fix I've read on Apple disscussions. However, I figured it may be the 5400RPM drive of the pBook which may be causing the audio syncing prob. When my external gets here I'll try again.
     
  4. mymemory macrumors 68020

    mymemory

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Location:
    Miami
  5. Schiffi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Schiffi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Location:
    Missouri
    #5
    It wasn't the drive, though playback from the Fw drive was smoother and more responsive. Audio is still out of sync. iMovie splits my clips up into 9m28s files. So I'd rather not do that. There has to be a fix for Premiere. I mean everyone cannot have this problem because this problem would have been fixed by now.
     
  6. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    Have you tried capturing in small chunks? Say no bigger that 15min? Sync drift over long captures is something that plagues even the highest of high-end equipment (although the higher you go usually the longer you can capture w/o issues). Also double check to make sure that your capture settings are set to "48k" audio and not "32k" by mistake.


    Lethal
     
  7. Schiffi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Schiffi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Location:
    Missouri
    #7
    Well, my Windows system had no problem capturing long (even longer than 38min) video. And my PC system was a P3 800Mhz with 384Mb or RAM.
     
  8. gerror macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #8
    I'm not a big fan of Premiers capturing. I capture in iMovie and import the files in Premiere after.
     

Share This Page