Adobe Production Studio For Mac

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by menziep, Mar 3, 2006.

  1. menziep macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    #1
  2. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #2
    online petitions don't work.
    Adobe has already said that the next version of the Creative Suite will go Universal. so whats the problem? :confused:
     
  3. menziep thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    #3
    yes but Adobe Production Studio is an windows only app
     
  4. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #4
    Adobe stopped making Premiere for the Mac when they released Premiere Pro. FCP took almost all of Premiere's marketshare away. There are very few Mac users who would prefer to use Premiere over FCP, and for that reason, I don't think Adobe would make money with Premiere on the Mac.

    They still produce After Effects for the Mac, and in fact a new version (7) was released quite recently.

    As for Adobe Audition (I believe that's part of Production Studio, right?), there is another petition to get that released for the Mac. If Adobe did that, I think they'd get a lot of marketshare, because quite frankly, BIAS Peak is awful.
     
  5. lulighttec macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    #5
    Umm, anyone checked out Adobe.com lately?

    Hey guys,

    If you will look at the Adobe Audition product page on www.adobe.com, you will see that it has been released for Mac OS X, as has the Production Studio.

    -N :D
     
  6. Sdashiki macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #6
    id rather adobe stayed away from audio and video and stuck with graphics.

    after effects is only good IMO because it still like illustrator with a timeline.

    but w/e i love adobe in any form.
     
  7. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    fraid not, look at auditions system requirements.

     
  8. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #8
    Why do you think that? I don't see where it says anything of the sort. Can you link to the exact page(s) you're talking about.
     
  9. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #9
    Both Production Studio and Audition require WinXP.
     

Share This Page