Adobe Warrning (OS X)

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by evildead, Dec 9, 2001.

  1. evildead macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
    #1
    ************************WARRNING***********************

    Adobe is doing the same stuff they did with their OS 9 apps and sending information at intall time and other times as well.. before you install any Abobe OS X apps, unplug from the network/internet and then after install delete the all the files under the directory:

    /Library/Application Support/Adobe/Web/

    -evildead


     
  2. nigel_t macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    #2
    Adobe warning

    Dude:
    Where did you get that info., do you have illustrator X already.
     
  3. evildead thread starter macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
    #3
    yeah... its been arround for a while

    Illustrator X has been floating around for weeks now. It's pritty cool.

    I was talking to some guy about the possiblilty that Adobe would do the same kind of stuff... and he told me to take a lookin the that directory path.
     
  4. dantec macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Is Golive X floating around two?

    I downloaded Office v.X but the Golden Master expired on Dec. 1st so I went out and bought the real upgrade version :(

     
  5. evildead thread starter macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
    #5
    I have not seen golive yet

    I have not seen golive X yet... Office X has been arround for a while now. The full Retail version was out and about a few weeks before it hit stores.
     
  6. evildead thread starter macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
    #6
    correction

    I just found a what looks to be a beta version of GoLive 6.0. So i guess that means the full deal should drop any time now.


    -evildead

    [Edited by evildead on 12-10-2001 at 03:42 AM]
     
  7. nigel_t macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    #7
    Hey:
    I heard you have to do that registration .net thing with MS when you are registering office X. That dot net strategy is going to squeez MS's balls so hard they would not be able to speak.

    Nigel
     
  8. eyelikeart Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #8
    Microsoft

    They've been doing it with their products for years now and I doubt they are going to stop for us Mac heads...

    I think they have control issues that should be addressed in some extensive therapy sessions...

    he he he...
     
  9. evildead thread starter macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
    #9
    MS

    I read that MS wanted to do that registration thing with v.X but they didnt have time or the man power to do it for this verion.. but the next version will have it for sure. it ok... there was a crack for WinXP weeks before it even came out in stores... now there are lots of them floating around... some will hack the mac version when they start that crap up on us mac Heads
     

Share This Page