Aero on Macbook

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Nextstep OS X, Sep 3, 2006.

  1. Nextstep OS X macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA
    #1
    I have tried getting Aero to run on my Macbook (2.0ghz, 512mb) with luck.

    I have tried Pre-RC 5536 and now the Vista RC ver 5600. I did the standart install with windows update downoading a new version of the driver. Nothing even on Vista RC which shows no driver update needed.

    Still no Aero (not that its that import but, when you try and cant do it, it makes you want it more).

    Anyone had any luck? any ideas suggestions welcomed.
     
  2. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    Msybe its the 512mb of ram. Never had any problem getting aero on my macbook (was one of the first to post pics) but i've always had more than 512mb
     
  3. Fleetwood Mac macrumors 65816

    Fleetwood Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    Thats quite possible. Areo requires 512mb RAM, and because of the graphics card, the MacBook would't actully be running at 512.

    Edit: Runs on mini with 1.256, but not with 512.
     
  4. Nextstep OS X thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA
    #4
    Need RAM

    Thanks guys, will get more ram which i was meaning to get for some time now.

    Will update my findings.
     
  5. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #5
    Just a reminder: Install MacBook memory in matched pairs! :)
     
  6. Fleetwood Mac macrumors 65816

    Fleetwood Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    Thats a good reminder.

    My Mac mini runs faster with 1x1gb + 1x256mb then with 2x512mb though. Its depends how anal you are...lol :D
     
  7. badmofo9000 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Shores of Lake Michigan
    #7
    This might be a really stupid question, but it did mess me up when I tried to enable aero on my machine. Not a macbook, but a windows laptop with the same gma 950 w/64mb shared memory. So here is the dumb question:

    Did you change the theme to windows aero, because it defaults to vista basic with my machine, I have to manually select it. For some reason I thought it would turn itself on.

    Also I only have 512mb of ram.
     

Share This Page