Aero on Macbook?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Me1000, Nov 27, 2006.

  1. Me1000 macrumors 68000

    Me1000

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #1
    Can you use areo on a macbook?
    Ive tried vista on several computers, (some new some older) and ive never seen areo work!

    Since the MB doesnt have a "real" GPU i didnt know...
     
  2. psycoswimmer macrumors 65816

    psycoswimmer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    If you have boot camp installed, you can go to microsoft's site :)eek: ) and download at "Windows Vista Upgrade Adviser" (very original). It'll tell you which of the many types of vista will be good for your computer.

    I've used it and I'm supposed to get Home Basic. :rolleyes:
     
  3. Me1000 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Me1000

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #3
    1. I dont have my macbook yet
    2. im not going to install bootcamp unless i know areo will work!

    There are a ton of people on here who have macbooks, and im sure one of them has installed vista!
     
  4. 66217 Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #4
    I have not installed Vista, but I can assure you it would work.

    There even is a video at YouTube of a MB running Vista with Areo.

    Roco,
     
  5. Elisha macrumors 6502a

    Elisha

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    #5
    i have it installed and AERO runs fine. Just can't get bluetooth to work.
     
  6. retrospek macrumors 6502

    retrospek

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    I have a Macbook and Aero works fine with the final release of Vista from MSDN.

    Mark
     
  7. Me1000 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Me1000

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #7
    ok thanks,now i have to build up the courage to dump crap on my HDD! lol :D
     
  8. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #8
  9. treblah macrumors 65816

    treblah

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    29680
    #9
    64MB is the minimum shared RAM used. The GMA 950 can use up to 224MB for the graphics if you have 2GB of RAM.
     

Share This Page