Age of Empire 3 on MBP

Discussion in 'Games' started by Gurutech, Apr 5, 2006.

  1. Gurutech macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
  2. Gurutech thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    #2
    Did some test.
    at full resolution of MBP (1440x900)
    I could see significant slowdown with full graphic setting.
    However, when I lowered the resolution to 1024x something, I could play game blazing fast.

    Man the graphic of this game is so awesome...
    When you see the screenshot of this game, you'd say "wow"....
    think of yourself as playing that kind of game on MBP without sacrificing any speed!

    I love this laptop :D
     
  3. BlizzardBomb macrumors 68030

    BlizzardBomb

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    England
  4. Gurutech thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    #4
    Warning!! The laptop gets darn HOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOT!!! while playing this game... or any hardware intensive games I guess...

    I even used one of those cooling pad (with fans).. but this laptop gets so darn hot that the internal fan makes significant noise!

    -,.-
     
  5. n-abounds macrumors 6502a

    n-abounds

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    #5
    Aw man... I'm not a huge pc gamer (like consoles better, but don't even play them that much) but if there's anything I would play, it would be RTS games. ;( I still love the original AOE.
     
  6. Cohiba macrumors member

    Cohiba

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #6
    Sorry but I'm confused... is there a version of this game that runs on Mac OSX?:confused:
     
  7. Cohiba macrumors member

    Cohiba

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #7
    Forget it... didnt have my coffee yet... :eek:
     
  8. AJ Muni macrumors 65816

    AJ Muni

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Location:
    Miami
    #8
    Umm i had my coffee this morning and...DO they have an osx version? or is it running on boot camp?
     
  9. Gurutech thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    #9
    It's running on the boot camp.
    works flawlessly
     

Share This Page