Age Of Empires 2 Problems

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by evan g, Jun 16, 2008.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #1
    I loaded up Age Of Empires 2 on my mac, and went to the settings, but when I tried to change it to a higher setting, it would only let me select the low and medium, but not high (1280 x 1040 or whatever). Now I KNOW that my mac can handle the highest one, but why can't I select it?

    Also I found the disc today, and never played it while on 10.5.2, and am now on 10.5.3. I have heard that there are some problems with 10.5.2 and AOE2, but what about 10.5.3?
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #2
    Have the same problem on an iMac. Apparently the iMac does not support the high resolution, probably because it is widescreen. It's a bummer.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Location:
    Lyon, France
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
    #6
    Age of Empires is brilliant! Love to set up a multiplayer with my brother now and again.

    Gave AOE3 a try, but tbh I thought it was pants.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    #7
    its a Mac

    Why dosnt it work.... Because... Its a mac
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Location:
    (Metamorphosing near) Staffs, 51st State.
    #8
    Assuming a genuine, non-trolling query here: AoE 2, along with a number of other older, Rosetta-reliant Mac games, won't work on any version of OS X after Snow Leopard 10.6. If you bought a new Mac with Lion or ML, forget it!

    By the by, I was in the same position. Lost access to AoE 2 & a fair number of other classic Mac games after buying new Mac in 2011. I thought I could easily downgrade to Snow Leopard, but not so. All in all, too much hassle, requiring access to another Intel Mac.

    If you want to play AoE 2 on a Mac, best option is buy a PC version & use Windows in Bootcamp. Otherwise, get a PC. That's what I did for gaming purposes.
     
  9. The-Pro, Apr 6, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2013

    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #9
    i cant change the resolutions above 1024 x whatever it is. it just crashes
    i was able to select high but it didnt make a difference.

    Age if empires 3 is crap i think

    Who agrees someone should port the game for ipad???
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Location:
    (Metamorphosing near) Staffs, 51st State.
    #10
    IMO, AoE 3 is far from "crap". Sure it's more linear, but it's still a great game with some outstanding graphics. Ditto both AoE 3 expansion packs.

    Re AoE 2 & switching to higher resolutions, make sure you've installed all the updates:

    http://www.destineerstudios.com/support/aoe2.html

    If that doesn't help, I'm not sure of any other solutions. But someone else might be.
     
  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Location:
    Cedar Hills, Utah
    #11
    Personally I have always been a big fan of AOE2, and was wondering the same thing about the screen res. I don't know the facts but I can tell you this, I have just set up an old monitor that isn't being used that has a max screen res of 1280x1024 and now it runs just fine on highest settings with that one.

    BTW I am looking forward to getting the new HD Edition that just came out (There is no way I am paying $20 for a game I already have, but I do think if it goes on a Steam Sale, $5-10 will be worth the 8 player online :))
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    truettray

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Location:
    USA
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #13
    I just got mine!
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    iF34R

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #14
    It's too bad that isn't going to be coming to the Mac. I'm already tired of booting into Windows to play some games lol.
     

Share This Page