Age of Empires 2

Discussion in 'Games' started by Nermal, Dec 14, 2004.

  1. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #1
    I've heard that the Mac version of AOE2 can't play with the Windows version over the Internet, due to DirectPlay. However, I saw the Windows version on the weekend, and it has options like 'Internet with DirectPlay,' 'Serial with DirectPlay,' 'Modem with DirectPlay' and 'LAN with TCP/IP.'

    Does this mean that it doesn't use DirectPlay on a LAN? Does it also mean that the Mac version will talk to the Windows version when it's played on a LAN?

    Thanks :)
     
  2. Doraemon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Location:
    Europe (EU)
    #2
    Unfortunately, it's impossible to play AoE 2 via LAN with PCs.

    I hope ensembledstudios consider that flaw while developing AoE 3.
     
  3. Devie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  4. pgc6000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #4
    No. It's only Mac-to-Mac and Windows to Windows with AoM.

    Has there even been a announcement foe AoE III? It's been a while.
     
  5. cubist macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Location:
    Muncie, Indiana
    #5
    The same is true of Star Wars Galactic Battlegrounds and probably true of Rise of Nations :( altho I don't know for sure. Anyone have RoN yet?
     
  6. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    That's a shame. And AOE2's been out for ages, so it looks like they're not going to fix it :(
     
  7. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #7
    Yell at Microsoft for using a proprietary networking SDK.
     
  8. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    OK, I'm a little bit lost there. What does Microsoft have to do with it? Wasn't the game made by Ensemble?
     
  9. Devie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #9
    Microsoft publish it, and I even think they own them
     
  10. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
  11. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    Grr, so it's unlikely that they'll replace their networking code with cross-platform stuff then :(
     
  12. pgc6000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #12
    We really shouldn't worry about it only being Mac-toMac with AoE II for us. Gamerange always has AoE II games going. LAN is a diffrent story though.
     
  13. Nermal thread starter Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #13
    Yeah, I was at a LAN on the weekend and one of the games they played was AOE2. I tried running the Windows version under VPC but it was unplayable :(
     
  14. chv400 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #14
    Does anyone know if its possible to make the population limit higher than 200 units.
     

Share This Page