Age of Empires 3 graphic glitches problems

Discussion in 'Games' started by Soulstorm, Dec 7, 2006.

  1. Soulstorm macrumors 68000

    Soulstorm

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    #1
    I have the G5 in my sig and OS X 10.4.8.

    In age of empires 3, I see some annoying graphic glithces using high or very high shadow quality. This is what I get with high quality or very high quality shadows during the game.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    When trying to move the camera, the shadows are changing, and they flicker all the time. I am forced to disable shadows to get rid of the problem.

    I have a very fast computer, and I think that this should not happen. Anyone else with this problem? How can I get rid of it?
     
  2. TJIrwin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
  3. topgun072003 macrumors 6502

    topgun072003

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    ITS OUT!!!!?? When did it come out?....I'm getting it VERY soon!
     
  4. Soulstorm thread starter macrumors 68000

    Soulstorm

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    #4
    What are your specs?

    Edit: Just checked the Macsoft's technical support page for AOEIII.

    That may be my problem. When I turn on the High or Very High shadows (animated shadows) my problem starts. What can I do? Anyone else with my specs having this problem?
     
  5. astewart macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    Charlottetown
  6. Soulstorm thread starter macrumors 68000

    Soulstorm

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    #6
    What are your specs?

    I booted from a backup partition in my HD that contains NOTHING more than the base system. Same thing happens. It's not a software problem. Anyone knows how can I contact someone to help me?
     

Share This Page