Age of Empires 3 randomly closes

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by M@lew, May 4, 2007.

  1. macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #1
    I just tried playing Age of Empires 3 again today after getting it a while ago but when I tried to play it, it just closed about 5 minutes in. This happens no matter what level I try. I'm playing it windowed on a Macbook.

    Can this be fixed? I really want to play the game.
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    Sharewaredemon

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Pitch forking mulch in Nova Scotia, Canada
    #2
    I used to get that in AOE2, and perhaps also in 3.

    Do you have hotcorners for exposé and Dashboard? Try turning those off.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #3
    How come those would affect the game?
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Sharewaredemon

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Pitch forking mulch in Nova Scotia, Canada
    #4
    No clue, but I found when I was hitting the corner of the screen it was giving me problems.

    Did you try it? Did it help?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #5
    Unfortunately that didn't work. :(
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    n-abounds

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    #6
    If I have iChat open and I get an IM, AOE3 closes on me....?
     
  7. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #7
    With the demo, the only time the game quit on me randomly was during one of the cutscenes in the campaign. Only happened once.

    I guess you should make sure nothing is running in the background. Of course, send off an e-mail to MacSoft. Maybe the game could use a patch.
     

Share This Page