Age of empires (for mac) on imac c2d?

Discussion in 'Games' started by student_trap, Nov 30, 2006.

  1. student_trap macrumors 68000

    student_trap

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    'Ol Smokey, UK
    #1
    hey guys,

    i saw that this was out on the apple store, and was wondering how it would play on my (yet to be delivered) iMac?

    20" 2.33Ghz
    2 Gigs of Ram
    256 graphics

    any ideas guys?
     
  2. astewart macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    Charlottetown
    #2
    It will play the game just fine with your system. :)
     
  3. student_trap thread starter macrumors 68000

    student_trap

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Location:
    'Ol Smokey, UK
    #3
    thanks for letting me know! cheers
     
  4. astewart macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    Charlottetown
    #4
    I just finished playing Age of Empires III on my 20" iMac;
    2.16GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    2GB @ 667MHz of DDR2 SDRAM
    ATI X1600 - 256MB DDR3 SDRAM (VRAM)


    The Resolution was 1680 x 1050, All settings were on high and I have the AA set to High.
    The game runs smooth as silk, no hiccups at all.

    You will definitly be happy with the results.

    Ill be writting a mini review on these results.
    :)
     
  5. j26 macrumors 65832

    j26

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    Paddyland
    #5
    Any idea of how it would work on a cd MacBook 2.0 with 1.25 gigs ram?. I'd be playing on a 1440 x 900 screen connected through DVI.

    I'd like to get this game, but I don't want to waste my money if I can't play it.
     
  6. freeorangeshoes macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    #6
    im still messing with the settings on my mbp c2d (2.33/256), but ive almost got everything on high or very high and it runs really smooth. pretty fun too.
     

Share This Page