Windows Age of Empires II HD Edition in VMware Fusion

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Guppy5, Apr 14, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    #1
    Hi,

    I have bought Age of Empires II HD Edition in Steam, which I run in VMware Fusion. I have the latest patch for VMware Fusion. Whenever I try to run the game I get to the initial screen where I click 'Play' and then I get the error: Could not initialise graphics system. Make sure that your video card and driver are compatible with DirectDraw.

    Does anybody have any suggestions?

    Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors 601

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
    #2
    Probably it is using DirectX 10 or higher that won't work in a virtual. It is possible it will work with Windows XP with DirectX 9.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    iF34R

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #3
    Yeah, it's using DX 10. It runs fine with Parallels 8. Just downloaded the demo P8 to see.
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #4
    I think you are mistaken about this game requiring DX10. Here are the system requirements from the Steam Store page:

    System Requirements
    Minimum:

    OS: Windows XP, Vista, 7, 8 Pro+
    Processor: 1.2GHZ CPU
    Memory: 1 GB RAM
    Graphics: Direct X 9.0c Capable GPU
    DirectX®: 9.0c
    Hard Drive: 2 GB HD space

    It clearly indicates Direct X 9.0c and makes no mention of Direct X 10.

    I am glad to hear it runs fine on Parallels though as that is what I use myself.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    iF34R

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #5
    I may have just worded that wrong. I was basically saying that Parallels does use DX10.
     

Share This Page