Windows Age of Empires II HD Edition in VMware Fusion

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Guppy5, Apr 14, 2013.

  1. Guppy5
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    #1
    Hi,

    I have bought Age of Empires II HD Edition in Steam, which I run in VMware Fusion. I have the latest patch for VMware Fusion. Whenever I try to run the game I get to the initial screen where I click 'Play' and then I get the error: Could not initialise graphics system. Make sure that your video card and driver are compatible with DirectDraw.

    Does anybody have any suggestions?

    Thanks.
     
  2. BornAgainMac
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 603

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
    #2
    Probably it is using DirectX 10 or higher that won't work in a virtual. It is possible it will work with Windows XP with DirectX 9.
     
  3. iF34R
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    iF34R

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #3
    Yeah, it's using DX 10. It runs fine with Parallels 8. Just downloaded the demo P8 to see.
     
  4. Dirtyharry50
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #4
    I think you are mistaken about this game requiring DX10. Here are the system requirements from the Steam Store page:

    System Requirements
    Minimum:

    OS: Windows XP, Vista, 7, 8 Pro+
    Processor: 1.2GHZ CPU
    Memory: 1 GB RAM
    Graphics: Direct X 9.0c Capable GPU
    DirectX®: 9.0c
    Hard Drive: 2 GB HD space

    It clearly indicates Direct X 9.0c and makes no mention of Direct X 10.

    I am glad to hear it runs fine on Parallels though as that is what I use myself.
     
  5. iF34R
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    iF34R

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #5
    I may have just worded that wrong. I was basically saying that Parallels does use DX10.
     

Share This Page