Age of Empires III on the MBP

Discussion in 'Games' started by jsnoah, Jan 24, 2007.

  1. jsnoah macrumors member

    jsnoah

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Location:
    Ramsey, NJ
    #1
    Bought it today and runs awesome! I only ran into issue with EXPOSE> Everytime I tried to scroll diagonally up either way, it went EXPOSE on me. I can just change that though. Other than that, no chop at all! Great sound too!
     
  2. poppe macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills
    #2
    Just FYI to any users. Mac AOE3 and PC AOE3 are not compatible. Pretty much pointless in anyway to buy the Mac version unless thats the only people you want to play... very unsatisfied with my purchase for this fact....
     
  3. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    Unfortunately, that is a common problem with many Mac versions of games over the years....Though I have never really had a problem with it, it can still be frustrating at times...:eek:
     
  4. poppe macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills
    #4
    Oh I know but this game's best feature is the online play... the single player gets old real quick especially when you beat the story mode...
     
  5. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    I love a good multi player option too...really extends the life of any game that is conducive to it...
     
  6. mattmack macrumors 6502a

    mattmack

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #6
    Age of empires has never been cross platform compatible due mainly to microsofts use of directplay. Most other TCP/IP based games are unfortunately it does take the fun out of AOE :(
    It is listed on the box as only mac multiplay compatible though caveat emptor
     

Share This Page