Age of Empires III

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by jtam, Apr 9, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Location:
    CA
    #1
    I just purchased this game for my son to use on his 3 year old iMAC G4 and thought it would work. I got home and was reading the requirements and see that it might not. Does anyone know if it will or not? His computer is an iMac PowerPC G4 - as purchased - 1GHz, with 512MB RAM and 32MB nvidia (I think this is the problem??????) The game's box says it requires a 64MB Video card, but I didn't know if it might work anyway???

    Sorry - I don't know much about video card requirements and gaming- I prob. sound like an idiot.
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #2
    Yes, the game is too graphically intensive for that poor iMac. You can try running with the command button down, I believe. Some Aspyr games used that workaround to bypass any system requirement checks.

    You should let him play it on one of those machines in your sig. :D
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Location:
    CA
    #3
    LOL. Yes, I'll prob. have to let him use my imac. Just got my MBP, so that's off limits :) Not sure that the Powerbook would handle it. Maybe he can try it.
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #4
    it wont work it needs at least a shader model 1.3 graphics card. Thats a Geforce 4 Ti, not the Geforce 2/4 MX in the imac. And even with a proper Geforce 4 prefomance is very poor even on lowest settings you require something like a 9600 or geforce 6200 higher to play without slowdowns and with some sort of playable settings. You are best to give up on Age of empires 3 and play age of empires 2.
     
  5. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #5
    Definitely the iMac Core Duo. I played the demo on my MacBook Pro and it runs quite well at 1440 x 900. You can turn up a couple of settings, but not too many and still keep the frame rate steady.
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    mattscott306

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    #6
    You played the demo in bootcamp? or is there a Mac demo version I didn't know about?
     
  7. j26
    macrumors 65816

    j26

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    Paddyland
    #7
  8. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #8
    ...And it's just been announced that the expansion (The Warchiefs) is being ported to the Mac too.

    --Eric
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #9
    Sorry to revive an old thread, but I just wanted to add I tried the demo on my revB 12" PB (FX5200Go I believe), and although it complained about the CPU (1000<1150) and GPU memory (32<64), you can override both of these by holding "p" and "v" down at startup (I guessed the last one!). Once I turned down the video options, the game seemed to run pretty fine.

    So if you aren't sure about running it on an older mac, definitely give the demo a try.

    As for the game, it seems to involve a bit too much micromanagement for my tastes. Or maybe I'm just bad at it!
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Vidd

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    #10
    I've just noticed 2 new games in the Apple store too.
    Has gaming on Macs possibly picked up a little even with Bootcamp available?
     

Share This Page