Ahh! I can't get duel displays to work!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by G5Unit, Oct 16, 2005.

  1. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #1
    I am using an 8 year old CRT (VGA) and a 19 inch flat panel (VGA) I have all of the right adapters yet I cant get both to work as an extended desktop :(.

    HELP!
     
  2. tech4all macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #2
    Are you getting a mirror? Are they both on? Did you go to System Preferences and configure it correctly?
     
  3. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #3
    No. Only one is working(CRT). Both on at startup. How do I configure?
     
  4. tech4all macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #4
    I'm assuming the CRT is the main display then.

    Go to System Preferences, Displays and they're should be some tabs such as Arrangement. But if only one is working that may not do any good. Is the display seen in the System Profile?

    That's odd, works on start up then turns off :confused:
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    Would be a good thing if'n we know what type of Mac you have there, podner.
     
  6. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #6
    Duff-Man says...and more importantly, what video card (or cards) you are using...oh yeah!
     
  7. miloblithe macrumors 68020

    miloblithe

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #7
    Perhaps instead of having the displays fight each other you should have them cooperate. :)
     
  8. slooksterPSV macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #8
    We had this same problem at my school - same monitors (basically) at least they were from the same company. Both would show on startup, but when the OS loaded one would turn off - couldn't do anything. I think we repair permissions and that fixed it or did we go into OpenFirmware CMD+OPT+O+F and typed in:
    reset-nvram
    reset-all
     
  9. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #9
    those damn dueling displays ^_^
     
  10. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #10
    OK I got it too work but how do I get the LCD as the main display? PM G5 1.8Ghz, X800Xt.
     
  11. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #11
    Duff-Man says...in the displays pref pane, in the arrange tab just drag the menubar to the display you want as the main one....oh yeah!
     
  12. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #12
    In the Arrange Window, move the Menubar to the other screen. That should do it.

    TEG
     

Share This Page