AHHH...QuICK question!! (accidentally clicked "boot from network")

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by pianodude123, Dec 9, 2005.

  1. pianodude123 macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #1
    Okay, heres the deal. I went into the system preferences, and by accident, I think I ticked the "boot from network" option, instead of boot from drive, and now my iMac wont boot. It shows a litle globe that flashes every second!
     
  2. pianodude123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #2
    Is there some key im supposed to hold down in order to get it to boot back from the HD?
     
  3. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #3
    Hold down Option and select your boot drive, then change it back onces it boots up.
     
  4. pianodude123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #4
    thanks, that worked...now...


    I have a tiger DVD, but this imac only has a CD drive. Is there any way I can use my powermac to make a CD image of tiger, and then put it on my lacie, and then resotre it to the imac?
     
  5. iBS23 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    #5

    I thought I read somewhere that you could boot the iMac in Firewire Target mode connected to the Powermac and then install that way. Not sure if it works, but it might be worth a try.

    Edit: Yep, looks like your answer:
    http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20050430005341450
     
  6. pianodude123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #6
    ya...but I dont have a firewire 6pin to fire wire 6pin cable....is there a way to do it with ethernet?
     
  7. iBS23 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    #7
    Where are you? If you're in the Milwaukee area you can borrow mine.

    You might be able to set up a computer-to-computer network and run the install that way, but that seems easier than the target disk mode so I think I would have seen that somewhere.

    Otherwise, your original solution (making a disk image and putting it on an external drive) might do the trick.
     
  8. pianodude123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #8
    yes...i think I will use the disk image...but how do i make it, on my powermac? I have a lot of other software installed on my powermac
     
  9. pianodude123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #9
    qwhen i create the image of the 10.4 dvd, I dont know which to choose in disk utility. Is it the "Sony Osx dvd" or is it the one below it saying "mac os x 10.4 install?"
     
  10. ortuno2k macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    #10
    if you leave it there or disconnect the network cable it should boot from the hd, sooner or later, it'd take a little less than 20 seconds to give up booting from network and boot internally.
    dont forget to change it back to your mac hd in system preferences, startup disk...
     

Share This Page