AIFF imports double speed?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by DangerLaef, Mar 2, 2004.

  1. DangerLaef macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    #1
    I've just attempted to import some 44.1k AIFF samples,
    & they run ridiculously fast.

    What sample rate should I be using?

    The transpose option seems to be unavailable for imported AIFFs.
    Is there away to slow the sample down once it's imported?

    thanks,
    DL
     
  2. thecow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Timonium MD
  3. DangerLaef thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    #3
    ???

    Garageband!
    This is GarageBand Discussion isn't it?

    Do you mean what program am I using to create the AIFF?

    I'm not creating them, just drag & droping AIFF into Garageband.
     
  4. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #4
    Are you trying to say that the imported AIFFs play at a faster speed in your song, like chipmunks?
     
  5. DangerLaef thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    #5
    Yes.
     
  6. DangerLaef thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    #6
    Sorry Guys, solved it myself.

    I thought the sample was 48K.

    It was actually 22.05K.

    Exported from Qtime Pro as 44.1K & it imports into Garageband fine.

    thanks for the responses,
    DL
     
  7. KC9AIC macrumors 6502

    KC9AIC

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan or Longview, Texas
    #7
    Well, at least you solved it. It might be nice to purposefully "chipmunk" some music in the future, for special FX.
     
  8. thecow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Timonium MD
    #8
    Oh. It is the GarageBand discussion. I didn't see that.
     
  9. VeniceBeach macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Earth
    #9
    chipmonks and transpose solutions for GB???

    chipmunk sounds.
    Got the same problem.
    So, does that mean that I have to 1st:
    open sound file w/ QT6 Pro
    then export as a "Stereo?" 44.1 aiff file.
    Then I won't get chipmunks in Garage Band?
    Also, what about being able to transpose
    stuff after it has been imported into GB.
    Do I have to use Apple Loop Utility or what
    in order to have ability to transpose any loop I make?
    Want to import sound (any sound) have it run at it's original pitch and speed,
    then be able to transpose it any which way I want.
    In otherwords, just like a regular old GB Loop that came w/ the Program.
    Anybody got the answer for import, pitch and transpose into GB?
    Thanks in Advance......

    --------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #10
    Running loops through the Loop Utility adds the tags that GB and Soundtrack use to dynamically alter pitch and timing, those tags don't appear in standard aiff coding, so GB can't alter them, it doesn't know whare it's starting from.

    The Soundtrack Loop Utility works fine.
     
  11. Harald4 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    #11
    Download audacity and melody assistant, open your files.
    Copy /and or export files, then process them via Soundtrack
     

Share This Page