Airport...and Netgear?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Motoduc84, Mar 14, 2007.

  1. Motoduc84 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    #1
    I just installed a Netgear router on our PC. Works fine.

    Now...to get that signal to my Mac (G4, Panther)...is the Airport Extreme Card what I need? This is fairly new stuff to me...thanks in advance for any help.

    Kent
     
  2. Reflow macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #2
    What model mac do you have is the question. Then we can tell you what one you need..
     
  3. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
  4. itsme92 Guest

    #4
    On your iMac, go to :apple: >About this Mac

    If your processer speed is 1GHz or above, you can buy an Airport Extreme card from Apple.

    However, if your processer speed is less than 1GHz, then you need to buy an older "Airport" (no "extreme") 801.11b card. These cards are no longer made by Apple, and they go for about $80 on Ebay.

    (whoops, thought you said 'imac' not 'mac'. This will work if you have an iMac, if you don't, then let us know what you do have)
     
  5. Motoduc84 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    #5
    Thanks everyone. It is a dual processor, 533 Mhz, G 4.

    So...Airport Extreme...or the old Airport?

    Kent
     
  6. Reflow macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #6

    Old airport
     
  7. Motoduc84 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007

Share This Page