Airport Base Station and PC's

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by Joeytpg, Sep 30, 2004.

  1. Joeytpg macrumors 6502

    Joeytpg

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    #1
    guys, i have a little question............if i buy an Airport Express or Extreme to hook up my wireless dorm internet would my PC friends (Dell laptop, Toshiba laptop, and Powerbook 15" mine) be able to connect wirelessly too? (all of us using the Airport?)

    isn't there a compatibility problem?
     
  2. James Craner macrumors 68000

    James Craner

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #2
    Provided they have got 802.11b or g wireless capability they should be able to connect fine. One point to note is if you have high speed 802.11g (airport extreme) and they have the slower 802.11b then the whole network will work at the slowest speed that someone is connecting. However if you are just sharing an internet connection then you won't notice the difference as that is likely to be slower than 802.11b anyway.
     
  3. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #3
    Yup, we use both AE's with both Macs and PCs without a problem.
     
  4. BornAgainMac macrumors 603

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
    #4
    The only difference is that you will use the long encrypted version of the password on the PC. The main Airport screen will show this password.
     
  5. JOD8FY macrumors 6502a

    JOD8FY

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    United States
    #5
    I have an Airport Express and both my Mac and PC can connect wirelessly. However, I can't enable a password on my network. If I do, the PC won't connect. Does anyone know how to fix this?

    Thanks,
    JOD8FY
     
  6. James Craner macrumors 68000

    James Craner

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #6
    Can you see the network from the PC. If you can, have you given the PC the correct password ( See BornAgainMac's post). The password is not the same on the PC, as you specified on the Mac. If you fire up the Airport Admin Utility, go into configuration press the button marked password and it will give you the Hex Equivalent Password that you need to use on the PC.
     
  7. JOD8FY macrumors 6502a

    JOD8FY

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    United States
    #7
    It's a very strange thing. If I have enabled a password from my Mac, my PC can still connect to the network, but it won't load any web pages. If I open up Airport Admin, Utility, the PC does not see the Base Station. Thanks for the help though.

    JOD8FY
     
  8. MacPCHybrid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    #8
    Infuriating problem with PC connection

    Guys,

    The long and short of it is that I can't do it wirelessly. I migrated from a PC-based 54g network to an Airport Extreme and WDS Airport Express at the weekend and now can't get the PC online wirelessly!?!

    I have a powerbook hooked-up to the network fine but my PC-based notebook can't access the WAN (internet I guess). The wireless aspect is correct, the PC is logged onto the AE base station albeit it doesn't pick the base station up in AE utility and the password was set as 64 bit Hex WEP in the first place.

    If I connect the LAN cable from the PC to the AE base station everything works perfectly. What is going on? What am I doing wrong? There's little point setting-up a wireless network if you can't secure it.
     
  9. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #9
    -MacPCHybrid

    My advice would be to drop the WEP completely and use the Access Control feature to filter MAC addresses. Between my two roomates and I we're running a WDS with an AEBS and to Airport Espresses two serve a mixed Mac/PC network of 7 PC's and 2 Macs. Works perfectly - and no breaches (logging)
     
  10. James Craner macrumors 68000

    James Craner

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #10
    First make sure on your powerbook that in Network preferences under Airport that "this computer can create networks" is turned off. It would help to know how the Airport base station is connected to the Internet. Let me assume until you tell us otherwise that it is via a Router. I suspect the router is set to DHCP, to provide IP address to computers connected with it. In this case you need to go into the Base station configuration, using the utility and click on the network tab and ensure that distribute IP addresses is turned off, so that all the IP address are provided by the router, using DHCP.

    Hope that helps, if not please give more details of your network setup.
     

Share This Page