Airport being difficult

Discussion in 'iMac' started by r-sparks, Jan 24, 2007.

  1. r-sparks macrumors 6502

    r-sparks

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #1
    I recently bought an iMac 20in (2.16Ghz core duo).

    The built-in Airport refuses to connect to my 3Com 3CRWDR100A-72 wifi ADSL router, but only if I'm using WPA.

    It sees the router, and when I connect I'm prompted for my WPA Personal password. But then it tells me there was a problem connecting. I seem to be able to connect if I use Internet Connect but, when I reboot, the connection doesn't work ALTHOUGH the wifi icon shows it as connected. It appears I've no IP when I use ifconfig in the terminal window.

    I've switched to 64-bit WEP and it seems to be working consistently across reboots, but I'd like to use WPA.

    Oh, and every now and again, pages take an age to load, seemingly after a period of inactivity. This might be an ADSL issue, however, because I've recently switched ISP.

    (I should mention that I've got the most up to date firmware for the 3Com, although LOTS of people reported problems with it before the firmware was updated. It's a *cough* budget model.)
     
  2. r-sparks thread starter macrumors 6502

    r-sparks

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #2
    Hmmm... When the time-out happens, and pages take an age to load, I also can't ping the router. This is definitely a problem with the iMac. It's as if the Airport is disconnecting during periods of inactivity, and then trying to reconnect when pages are requested. This takes around 30 seconds.
     
  3. r-sparks thread starter macrumors 6502

    r-sparks

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #3
  4. miniConvert macrumors 68040

    miniConvert

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Location:
    Kent, UK - the 'Garden of England'.
    #4
    If I were you I'd manually assign an IP address rather than getting one from DHCP. Just pick a vacant IP in the range, ie if your router is 192.168.1.1 then maybe 192.168.1.101.

    You should at least then have connectivity, even if using WPA still results in other, more minor, issues.
     
  5. r-sparks thread starter macrumors 6502

    r-sparks

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #5
    OK, I've done the following, and the wifi connection seems to be holding (although there are reports of the problem returning after a couple of hours, almost as if the connection degrades over time):

    1) Assigned a static IP address; my router uses 192.168.1.1-255, so I chose 50

    2) Switched the wifi channel on the wifi router to 1.

    3) Deactivated IPv6 in the Network section of System Preferences, which is always a good idea if you're not using IPv6 (and you probably won't be)

    4) Again, in the Network section of System Preferences, I changed the wifi connection so that it joins my preferred networks, and removed some old entries for old wifi networks.
     
  6. miniConvert macrumors 68040

    miniConvert

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Location:
    Kent, UK - the 'Garden of England'.
    #6
    Glad that helped :) It'll be interesting to see if your connection does indeed fail after a period of time and then also fail to automatically reconnect until manually told to.

    In my experience the connection drops out from anywhere between a couple of hours and a day, regardless of whether it is in use or not.
     
  7. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #7
    I'm having similar problems with the airport connection on my Power Mac G5. When it wakes up or restarts, it sometimes shows it is connected to the linksys wireless router but doesn't have an IP address. My Windows PCs are connecting with no problems.

    I presume I will have to manually assign a unique IP address for each computer I connect to the router, even if they are connected by ethernet?
     
  8. r-sparks thread starter macrumors 6502

    r-sparks

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #8
    Nope, none of the tips above have worked. The main problem is that the connection is dropped randomly, seemingly mostly after periods of inactivity.

    Then I've got to stare at the browser status bar while it spends 20 seconds or so showing something like, "Looking up www.apple.com...". When it connects everything is back to normal.

    Also weird is the fact that the router is 1 metre away from the iMac, yet the signal bars on the desktop indicate only three out of four. My iBook downstairs shows all four bars!

    In Internet Connect on the iMac, they show even less than this - just under half signal strength.

    Let's hope that the next bug fix nails this one. It's really annoying.

    EDIT: Switched to Ethernet cable. The connection now works fine.
     
  9. r-sparks thread starter macrumors 6502

    r-sparks

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #9
    The problem I'm having seems only to affect Intel Macs.

    Have you tried the fix on this page:

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article....ocs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=304482
     
  10. Love macrumors 68000

    Love

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Location:
    Just southeast of Northwestshire
    #10
    When the AirPort in my 17 inch iMac was being difficult, I found out it was my 2.4 GHZ cordless phones.
     

Share This Page