Airport card suddenly "disappeared" from '08

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by rockinrocker, Aug 27, 2013.

  1. rockinrocker, Aug 27, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2013

    macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #1
    Right in the middle of uploading a bunch of files my Airport card just disappeared from the system. I have no idea why.

    I didn't think anything got moved inside, put a took a snap shot just in case.

    Rather oddly, though it now says there's no Airport installed, it says the Ethernet is connected, even though it isn't.

    Any ideas on how to try and figure this out?

    Thanks

    I guess I should go ahead and run the Apple Hardware Test?
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
  3. macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #3
    It seems your card may be toast.

    Good news is that not only can you replace it for $20 or so, but you can get FASTER connections as a result.

    There are "n" network cards from CHina on EBay for around $20 and they enable the newer frequencies.

    If you look above your card you will see a 3rd antennae that has brass end in a clear plastic cover. The new cards use this as well as the other 2. More connections and more antennae = faster WiFi.

    Rejoice at the failure !!!
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #4
    Ha ha, I'm not sure about "rejoice", but I think I might just replace it with an ethernet cable for now ($10!).

    I ran the hardware test and it didn't even see that there was a card there. :(

    Rather annoying, but not that big of a deal in the grand scheme of things I guess....

    ----------

    Though thanks for clearing up what that third wire is. I was wondering about that.
     
  5. macrumors 601

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #5
    Hey if wired Ethernet is an option, you should just be using that anyway. Faster, more reliable, and less cancers. ;)
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Korican100

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    #6
    so that means OP can now start smoking ciggarettes and offset his chances! its like the airport card never failed! hooray!
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
  8. macrumors 601

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #8
    If you are going to replace the card, you might as well consider an 802.11AC card. Everything is moving to that right now.

    I believe, but am not certain, that the Broadcom miniPCIe card is being included in the newer Macs as Apple switches to AC. AFAIK you'd be the first to try it in a Mac Pro though.

    I might do this myself as I start getting 802.11AC devices. Although my MP is wired Ethernet, I use the WiFi card and inSSIDer software to monitor the wireless network.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #9
    Will I still be able to screen share/exchange files with my other Macs if I plug it in to my router via Ethernet?
     
  10. macrumors 601

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #11
    Just added on into my mac as it did not come with one installed, took me around 40 mins because i have nice big hands. Don't be put off though as changing / installing this as it's quite straight forwards. Dam you apple you all ways make things small and fiddly :)
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #12
    Hook up two ethernet cables and gang them for maximum benefit.
     
  13. crjackson2134, Sep 2, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2013

    macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #13
    What steps are needed for Link Aggregation (Ganging) on a MP? It can't be as simple as plugging in a second ethernet cable to the router can it?
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #14
    Yup, that easy. I have the Cisco 300 Switches which work great. You need to configure the router to LA those ports, then do the same on the Mac side (in networking, hit the + key to set up a new LA from the two ethernet ports.)
     

Share This Page