airport config problems

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by .a, Aug 6, 2004.

  1. .a
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    #1
    i have a problem with "set up an airport base station". (airport extreme)
    i get always the same message - even after pressing the reset key 10 seconds, i cannot config it new.

    well, i once had a 128 encrytion on this airport basestation. then i disabled it to have a free spot ... this works great. though i now want to have 128 bin encryption again. well, right now i just don't know what to do.
    i turned dhcp off and tried AirPort Admin Utility, though there it won't find the station.

    what should i do?
    thanks for your help
    .a
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors 68000

    varmit

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    #2
    Do have have the password typed in correctly. Connect to it using a wired network to reset everything and the password and retry. The base station seems to be a little messed up at the moment it seems.
     
  3. .a
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    #3
    that is my problem - i can access the station without password (i once made a reset) but now i cannot config a new one.

    how do i make a "total-super-reset" ? i just plugged out the powercable and put it in by having pressed the reset button 10 seconds - is there another way to do a reset on an airport extreme?

    thanks for your help!
    .a
     
  4. macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #4
    the super-reset is holding down the reset button for 5 full seconds, while its on. It changes your SSID to `Apple Network xxxxxx`, the base station's (not the network's) password to `public`, et cetera. Basically resets it to factory defaults.

    Usually the super-reset is all you need to get it working again.
    I've never encountered that non-Apple base station problem with either one of mine, so I can't really help ya there.

    Good luck.
     
  5. .a
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    #5
    thanks! i did that sort of reset, too. though nothing changed ...
    .a
     
  6. macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #6
    what do you mean nothing changed? like the ssid didnt change? or the problem didnt go away?
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    seamuskrat

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    #7
    Do a hard reset as suggested. Unplug the unit for 5 minutes as well. Reboot your mac. Plug in base station and reconnect with SET UP ASSISTANT.

    I had a similar issue with my APEx unit and I had to reboot and reconfigure in order to get it doing what i needed.

    Good luck.
     

Share This Page