Airport drops connection on battery

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Dayantis, Jan 21, 2007.

  1. Dayantis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #1
    I'm sure similar threads have popped up in the past, but my searching found nothing especially relevant to me. You've all probably seen threads like this a thousand times, and for that I apologise. Now, moving on to the problem in hand:

    My Core 2 MB can connect perfectly fine to my Netgear router when on Magsafe, like it is now. Absolutely perfect, nice and fast - no problems. When on battery power, however, the connection is very weak, then drops entirely; it's erratic. I use WEP encryption, and stress that there is no problem running off power cable.

    Is there perhaps just a minor tweak I can do to ensure that my Airport will happily connect when running on battery power? I've tried tweaking the energy saver to use 'Better Performance', but I think that only applies to the screen anyway, as it did nothing. The Interference Robustness is also useless. When connected, the signal shows up as high or second-to-highest or drops entirely. Despite showing strong, it's still an awful lot slower than when on power, and cannot even support the msn GAIM network on Adium sufficiently.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks.
     
  2. extraextra macrumors 68000

    extraextra

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Same here! I have no idea why or what to do about it, but a fix would be great as the internet becomes really slow when I'm not plugged in.
     
  3. Dayantis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #3
    I'm on pipex ISP via a netgear router, how about you?
     
  4. extraextra macrumors 68000

    extraextra

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #4
    I'm using Airport Extreme with Verizon 3MBPS DSL. When I plug the computer into the MagSafe, I get around 2600kbps. When the Macbook runs on the battery, I get around 400kbps. It used to be around 2000kbps/200kbps but then I realized that the wireless phones + microwave near the AEBS were probably causing interference so I turned on "Interference Robustness" which increased my speed.

    I'm in the same room, wired or wireless, and Airport always shows 3-4 bars. I'm maybe about 60-70 feet away from Airport Extreme, though the signal has to go through a wall.
     
  5. Dayantis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #5
    Strange. Must be some feature to do with battery saving and the Airport card that causes it - perhaps the power allocated to the Airport is greatly sliced automatically, without the user getting a say in the matter - I'll get in touch with Apple support if I can, and let you know what they say.
     
  6. Dayantis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #6
    Just searched the apple support pages, and downloaded the latest airport. I'm unplugged now, for test purposes, and I'll see how it goes for about half an hour, I'll repost then. I didn't bother before, not knowing the extent of autoupdate, but it certainly doesn't automatically include airport.

    EDIT: Seems to me now that the latest drivers are a fix, they do say they increase compatability for the new macbooks. It seems t be working merrily for me, I hope it works for you too!
     
  7. Dayantis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #7
    :apple:

    There's the link to the fix, released 13th December 2006, specifically for the Core 2 Duo Macbooks and Pros.

    Whatever the hair-brained fault was that reduced Airport reliability on battery, this baby fixed it for me with no problem. I only hope it can do the same for you!

    I don't know how long you've had the problem, I only tried no-power Airport yesterday (only had the 'book in just under a week now), so you may have already tried this route fruitlessly. Still, it never hurts to link. Best of luck.

    :apple:
     
  8. extraextra macrumors 68000

    extraextra

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Followed your advice, and it worked! Thanks so much. :)
     
  9. Dayantis thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #9
    Glad to help!

    Guess we should've searched Apple Support first, eh?;)

    I assumed the autoupdate covered that kinda thing, that was my problem. Complacency.
     
  10. extraextra macrumors 68000

    extraextra

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #10
    My Macbook is brand new so I assumed it had come with the updates, I didn't think to check!
     
  11. whoathere macrumors 6502

    whoathere

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    Rockford, IL
    #11
    I have a Core Duo MB, and it will just drop the connection out of nowhere. The bars will go grey, and then it asks me to type in my password again, which none of them work... Will this update also work for my CD MB?


    EDIT: Apparently not, according to the support page.
     

Share This Page