Airport Drops I* Connection

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by timnosenzo, Oct 27, 2004.

  1. timnosenzo macrumors 6502a

    timnosenzo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Location:
    ct, us
    #1
    I tried the search without much luck. I have a regular Snow APBS that, up until last week, worked fine. Now, whenever I get home and turn my TiBook on, I seem to connect to the Airport network, but I can't connect to the Internet. I say that I seem to connect because I can see the network in my menubar, but if I go to the Airport Admin software, it doesn't see it. I have to unplug the Airport and plug it back in, then it works fine. My girlfriend uses the network with her PC, with the same result, so I assume it's not a problem with my PBook.

    My network config is simply a cable I* connection plugged into the APBS, and the Airport distributes IP addresses. Pretty simple. :rolleyes:

    Any idea what my problem could be? :confused:

    Thanks for any help!!

    Tim
     
  2. timnosenzo thread starter macrumors 6502a

    timnosenzo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Location:
    ct, us
  3. iEric macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
  4. iEric macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #4
    gotten any new neighbors or appliances that uses 802.11?
     
  5. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #5
    I have an Airport Extreme, and I used to have that problem all the time using DSL. I think it has something to do with your ISP renewing your IP address, and the base station not realizing it. Mine used to drop off every afternoon about 2 P.M. and I would have to reset the base station and the DSL modem. Now that I have cable modem, I rarely have that problem.
     
  6. timnosenzo thread starter macrumors 6502a

    timnosenzo

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Location:
    ct, us
    #6
    Thanks for the replies, all!

    I reset it by unplugging it, and I tried uploading the default software to it, but it doesn't seemed to have helped. Do you think it would help doing a hard reset and blowing out all of the old settings?

    Oddly enough, I do have new neighbors. However I tried to see if they have a wireless network that might interfere but I don't see anything. Would a cordless phone cause this? Is there anything I can change so they don't piss each other off?

    Did you always have this problem? How many times a day do you think my ISP would renew the IP lease?

    Thanks,
    Tim :eek:
     

Share This Page