Airport Express 802.11n - accessing USB Hard disk over the internet?

Discussion in 'Mac Peripherals' started by dadahip, Apr 26, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    #1
    **correction --AIRPORT EXTREME-- not Airport Express**

    Help!

    I can not find documentation ANYWHERE that explains - specifically - how to configure my Airport Extreme to access the attached USB hard drive from the internet.

    Has anyone successfully done this? I would like to type in an address and have it go directly to the drive.

    I think I've done everything in the airport utility that I'm supposed to do, and I've set up a dynamic dns account and opened up port 80.

    What am I missing?
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #2
    I'm really interested in doing the same.

    I've got a WD MyBook Pro 500GB which I use Firewire 800 to transfer files fast when I'm at my desk, But I wan't to add it to the network and access it remotely.

    I've found this article:
    http://www.macworld.com/forums/ubbthreads/showflat.php?Number=489769

    and: http://www.macintouch.com/reviews/airportn/#features

    I thought you would type http://.xxx but I've never heard of typing afp://.xxx

    Let me know if it works, and this will hinge my decision on buying the Airport extreme, as I have a bt homehub wireless g box, so wouldn't mind getting the n spec and the printer/file sharing. But I'm not upgrading the router just for the n spec!


    Dan :)
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    #3
    OK, I got it going and it was very easy.

    First setup your disk using the Airport Utility.

    Then, I set up an account at dyndns.org. I created a free account and chose my domain name, then told it my ip address (can be found by typing "what is my ip" in google). If you don't have a static ip (most people don't), you will need to find a program that tells dyndns.org when your ip address has changed. I haven't gotten that far yet however.

    Then, I typed in xxx.xxx.net (the dyndns domain name), and was greeted by a password dialoge. I entered my user name and password and bingo - I could see the hard drive and it's shares. You can also access it by just typing afp://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (your ip address)

    We even were able to stream music from our networked drive! Awesome.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    #4
    Where do you "just type it"? And even better, where do you type it from a windows machine?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    #5
    I type it in the address bar - same place you would type in any web address. I can't promise it will work with Windows because I have never tried it, but it should work.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #6
    have you tried doing this while connected to a network other than your home network? ie. set up the disk on your home network, pop down to your friends house, connected to his network and checked if this still works?

    i find it a little strange that the airport extreme would be default direct the http request the airport disk. but then again that might be the case when following apple's "it just works" mantra!:)
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Sinsinnati

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #7
    I have yet to get it to work. I just see the beachball spinning. Is there something we need to configure in the Airport Extreme to open it up to the internet?
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #8
    try pinging the ip address.. if u get a reply then you should be fine from a firewall perspective..
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Sinsinnati

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #9
    I can't ping my Airport Extreme outside my network.
     
  10. macrumors regular

    georgi0

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Location:
    Cyberspace
    #10
    what about if your airport is bridged to a DSL modem/router.
    which ports do you need to open and have access by typing afp://xx or http://xx from the address bar?

    thanks
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    #11
    Are you using Extreme or Express?

    I'm a bit confused -- you said in the title/headline that you're using an Airport Express (the little router that's just a plug-in box), but in the text you say you're using an Airport Extreme (the full base station). Which is it?

    The reason I ask, is that Apple says you can't use the USB on the Express for anything but a printer.
     
  12. macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    上海 (Shanghai)
    #12
    It's 2 year old thread. ;)
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    #13
    Not sure of the internet security of this setup. I wouldn't want others accessing my files via the internet at home and that is why I have a secure network at home blind to all others.

    I thought about doing this, but using the net to breach my own network wouldn't be wise I think. If I can do it, others can to, or perhaps I didn't quite understand what all is involved.
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    #14
    Help

    Hi,

    I’m in need of some help…….. I have been working at this for six hours and the hard drive is about to go out the window!!!!


    What I am trying to do is access my hard drives (2) that are connected to my home network over the internet.


    My network setup is as follows, I have a ADSL connection which is connected to a Belkin N1 Router/modem, I then have two airport extremes connected to one hard drive each. My home network works fine I can access all hard drives regardless of which access point I am connected to.

    Now I have set up a dyndns account and the belkin has a feature where I put the details in and it automatically updates the ip address. I can type in my xxxxx.dyndns.net:8080 into my browser and can get to the belkin router setup page……. But that’s as far as I can get.

    I don’t know how to forward the ports or the numbers to the two airport routers to gain access to the discs

    I would appreciate any help you guys can give

    Thanks Nino
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #15
    Wow, what an old thread!

    I purchased my Apple Time capsule, because the guy in the Apple store specifically said you could access files from it over the internet. So bought it, took it home and struggled. Took it back to the shop and the other people there said this was never possible. Determined not to be defeated I took it back home and (after a lot of messing) sorted it out! I even wrote a guide on how to do it, printed it off and took a copy into the store next time I was passing :cool: (I'm sure they binned it :()

    So, IT IS POSSIBLE.
    But typically, I can't for the life of me find that document. I reckon it was lost when one of my 500GB drives died... :mad:

    In short:
    1.) Assign your TimeCapsule or AirPort a reserved DHCP address, so it will always get the same IP.
    2.) Port forward, both TCP and UDP ports 445 and 548 to that IP. (Instructions on web for port forwarding - you may have to define a custom service to add those ports)
    3.) Ensure you Dyndns account is setup and working
    4.) Make sure in AirPort utility Enable file sharing is ticked under disk access.
    5.) Then just map a drive from another computer (outside your network) to you dyndns account and your done ;)

    If you need more details I can try and whip something up - but low on time at the moment.

    Hope that helps,
    Dan
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    #16
    Nice one!!!

    It was all to do with those port numbers!!

    How did you know what number to put in?


    Thanks for all your help Dan
     
  17. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #17
    No worries. I take it is working well then Nino? :)

    I worked out which protocols the box of tricks used and looked up the corresponding port numbers hoping they were standard ports = Job Done :)

    All the best,
    Dan
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    #18
    newb

    I can't for the life of me figure this out can someone give me a hand?
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #19
    Can you be more specific? :rolleyes:
    How far have you got...?
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    #20
    Sorry just saw this I get to the part where I have to put the settings inside of my Airport Extreme through Airport Utility.
     
  21. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #21
    Try this:

     
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    #22
    So I have access to it through my .mac account does thta mean anything?
     
  23. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #23
    @Dan an everyone who knows how to help...

    What do you mean by step 1 and 2???
     
  24. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #24
    @MacBook MH,
    Step 1 was only so your TimeCapsule (or whatever device it is) always gets the same IP. For my router this is needed so step 2 can happen. Depending on the way your router works, you may be able to assign port forwarding to a device rather than IP. In that case step 1 is not needed.

    I personally assign reserved DHCP addresses for all "public" bits of kit. i.e. Access points, printers etc, and leave desktops and laptops to grab whatever IP they want. Just makes things a bit easier overall.

    Attached are some images from my router (Netgear). Yours may well be different. It will also be 192.168.1.x rather than the 125.125.125.x but you get the idea. Just stick to whatever range it's currently set for.

    If you have a Netgear router, click on "LAN IP setup" on the left menu, and fill in the bits needed.
    Once applied, you may need to reboot the box and attached devices if the IP's overlap, or it currently has a different one that what you've typed in the assign box.

    P.S. If you need the MAC address of the Airport/Time Capsule box, open Airport Utility and the "Ethernet ID" should be shown somewhere on the first page.

    Hope that helps,
    Dan

    Step 1a:
    [​IMG]

    Step 1b:
    [​IMG]


    Edit: Just saw you wanted help on step 2 as well.
    I'd recommend googling "Port forwarding" + the make and model of your router. That will give much clearer instructions. But these are the steps for my Netgear.

    You will need to define two custom services, for the ports 445 and 548.
    (See the first two screenshots).

    Then when your two services have been saved. Click on firewall rules, and add those two services to the inbound list (turn the log off).
    Press Apply, and you're done!
    (See last screenshot)


    Step 2a:
    [​IMG]

    Step 2b:
    [​IMG]

    Step 2c:
    [​IMG]
     
  25. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #25
    ok understood... my AirPort Extrem keeps telling me this... see picture... when i try to map a port.
    Im using AirPort Extreme
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page