Airport Express and AirTunes in Windows XP..

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by toughboy, Nov 18, 2004.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    toughboy

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    Izmir, Turkey
    #1
    I bought an Airport Express couple of days ago and I can't use the AirTunes function with my PC, running Windows XP.. I use a Surecom 802.11gp router..

    By the way I couldn't make "bridging" too.. Is there anyone who could run AirTunes with Windows XP, and could bridge the WiFi signal?
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    toughboy

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    Izmir, Turkey
    #2
    A friend of mine said that Airtunes needs Airport Base Station to run on Windows XP. I have Surecom's access point-router instead. :confused:
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    #3
    Bridging only works if you have another Apple-branded Airport base station, but Airtunes should work just fine on Windows no matter what kind of other base station you're connected to the internet on. Make sure it's plugged into your stereo, reset it, and then open iTunes again. Otherwise try running the setup assistant again.
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Location:
    Europe, UK
    #4
    In order for itunes to enable airtunes you have to manually connect to the wireless netwok provided by the airport express. you cannot be connected to a different network for internet and expect itunes to differentiate the type of connection. If your router has a network port (ie cable access) you can connect the AE to the router using a network cable and then connect to the AE for internet access (the AE will route the traffic to the other router and then onto the web). THis will allow you to connect to the AE with airtunes and be able to use the same conncetion for internet.
     
  5. macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy part of the Pacific NW
    #5
    Actually while you can't extend a non-Apple wireless network with the Airport Express, you should be able to use it as a client to join most any wireless network.

    On XP do you have both necessary ports open - 3689 TCP and 5353 UDP?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    toughboy

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    Izmir, Turkey
    #6
    what is the basic reason for "bridging only works with Apple's base stations"??? is there anyway to hack it, or make some tweaks etc.?
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    igucl

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    #7
    you should have no trouble using AirTunes with Win XP. It works just fine with my setup.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    toughboy

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    Izmir, Turkey
    #8
    It is s weird that there is a great problem between my Surecom router and AE but on the other hand, when I plug the Airport Express and if my powerbook is in range, then I even don't need a router to communicate with it, it just works fine with just a powerbook...

    is there any Surecom 802.11gp users here, what could be the solution??
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    toughboy

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    Izmir, Turkey
    #9
    is it because we have a desktop and we use our router over ethernet? if i buy a PCI wi-fi card, will i see the wireless connection icon in system tray? i think the problem is that icon. :(
     
  10. macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #10

    Let me get this straight so we all understand.

    You have the AExpress wired to the router (since you can't bridge) and are trying to connect to it from your XP machine using the wired connection, right? If this is your setup, you must setup the AExpress in client mode. See http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=108064 for more information.

    Let me know if I am way off, your posts are pretty vague and don't provide a lot of detail.
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Location:
    Chico, CA
    #11
    You actually can use the AE router to repeat a non apple router signal. Of course apple won't admit this becasue they want you to buy more stuff. Checkout this link. I think there are a few more things you have to do to get it to work perfectly try doing a google search. Now keep in mind this is for a linksys wrt54g there may be a way to get it to work on your router. I have this setup working at home and it works great. I can still stream all my music to the AE and it acts as a repeater for a hard to reach part of my house. Good luck

    Armando
     

Share This Page