AirPort Express and TiBook

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Chubypig, Dec 31, 2004.

  1. Chubypig macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    #1
    I got an airport express for Christmas, and there's a small problem. When I try to ply a song w/ my TiBook to the airport express, the song keeps stopping and starting. If I play the same song on my iMac to the AirPort Express it plays perfectly. Anyone know what might be causing this?
     
  2. Darwin macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #2
    Is the Airport Signal ok on the PowerBook?

    Wireless signal strength isn't one of the TiBooks best qualities
     
  3. Chubypig thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
  4. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #4
    Well, I suspected it might be the slower 802.11b Airport card in the TiBook, and with Google's help I found this MacFixit article.

    Basic solution appears to be to set your Airport Express to 802.11b-only mode.
     
  5. simie macrumors 6502a

    simie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    Sitting
    #5
    You could try changing Airport Express and the Tibook to another channel and test the signal strength. It may be that their is to many users in your area already on that channel.

    :cool:
     
  6. Jo-Kun macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Location:
    Antwerp-Belgium
    #6
    your iMac has extreme or normal airportspeeds?

    because if that is extreme that will make a difference, and maybe you schould try something with the buffer in iTunes... don't know if it works, just a suggestion.

    my G5 is extreme off course and my airtunes work fine... I used to have an Ti-Pb and I do remember it not being so great at wireless... but it worked (my iTunes library was on the network on my old B&W and it streamed to the iTunes on my Pb (before Airport Express that was a good alternative) and I remember I did set the buffer on highest and had no delay in playback...
     
  7. Chubypig thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    #7
    I can't seem to change the settings. The AirPort Express is not the base station. It's connected to my Linksys wireless network. I don't have the option to change the settings of the AirPort Express' 802.11b/g, at least not that I can see...
     
  8. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #8
    I'm assuming you have tried using the Airport Admin Utility, which is found in your Utilities folder?
     
  9. Chubypig thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    #9
    yeah it shows this screen:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Jo-Kun macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Location:
    Antwerp-Belgium
    #10
    this is what I get on my AirportExpress...

    but mine has been set up as router...

    *edit*
    yes I just checked and when you don't choose: setup as router... you can't choose iwhc type fo wireless...

    Is your linksys needed in your home, can't you just replace it with the Airport as I have done here at my home?

    or is there a way you can do the opposite... let the Airport be the router and the linksys connecting to the Airport? not sure if it can work, just a thought...
    *edit*

    J
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Chubypig thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    #11
    Well, the stereo is downstairs and all ethernet cables are upstairs so the only way is to have the linksys as the router. Do you think if i set the AE up as a router and put it on only 802.11b and then put it back and had the linsys as the router that the settings would stick?
     
  12. hulugu macrumors 68000

    hulugu

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Location:
    the faraway towns
    #12
    Not totally helpful, but...

    I know you have a linksys in the mix, but I had the same problem between two Airport Express base stations and I fixed it by setting the system to 802.11b only and the music is coming out smooth as silk now. So, maybe you can set just the AEX to this and it would solve your problem.
    Also, did anyone notice you can change the light to flash on activity only? That's so cool.
    Now, if Apple would only allow more software to connect to the AEX.
     

Share This Page