Airport Express as a Wireless Bridge?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Tommy Wasabi, Sep 12, 2006.

  1. Tommy Wasabi macrumors member

    Tommy Wasabi

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #1
    I've got an Airport Express and a Linksys Router/AP and it works great for streaming audio etc..

    Question: My Airport Express has an ethernet port on it. Can I connect a computer that has no Wi-Fi to it and access the internet via that ethernet port?

    thx.
     
  2. Tommy Wasabi thread starter macrumors member

    Tommy Wasabi

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #2
    Anyone??

    Normally everyone is so helpful. Maybe with all the noise regarding iTV and the new iPods - you guys missed this.

    Please help.

    Regards,
     
  3. -am macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #3
    hey, i've used my airport express WDS'd with my extreme as a bridge for my ps2 and it worked great. i have no experience using it with a pc.
     
  4. bendejo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    #4
    I don't believe you can. My understanding (and past experience when I tried the same thing) was that the ethernet port is just for the incoming modem line but it could not be used to turn the Express into a "hub" to branch a non-wireless component off of the express. Of course, my attempts were with hooking up my XBOX so I have no idea if there is a work around for a PC.
     
  5. huck500 macrumors 6502

    huck500

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Location:
    Southern California
    #5
    You can do this as long as your Linksys is WDS enabled...here's a page that details the setup.

    Link
     
  6. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #6
    Yep, I have done that. I have my PM hooked up to a router and that hooked up to the Airport Express, and have a PB. I can take the router out of the setup and still everything works (do need to reconfigure the AE then!). Also I can print wireless through the AE from my PB to my printer which is hooked up on to the router. Also I can play AirTunes from my PM through the ethernetcables/router. So you can do everything with your AE, but you just have to configure it correctly (answer the questions when you set it up!).
     

Share This Page