Airport Express Software Update?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by iSaint, May 11, 2005.

  1. iSaint macrumors 603

    iSaint

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    South Mississippi y'all, near the water!
    #1
    I just went to the Airport Admin Utility to do a reset, and it told me there was new software available to upload to my base station. It uploaded and reset fine. Was this part of Tiger? Anyone else see this?
     
  2. Dr.Gargoyle macrumors 65816

    Dr.Gargoyle

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Location:
    lat: 55.7222°N, long: 13.1971°E
    #2
    I have an APE at home. When I made a SU this morning, it found nothing to upgrade which is a bit weird since I hadn't DL iTunes 4.8.
    I havent heard anything about updated software to APE. My impression is that SU has behaved a bit strange after I installed Tiger.
    Do you run Tiger?
     
  3. iSaint thread starter macrumors 603

    iSaint

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    South Mississippi y'all, near the water!
    #3
    Yes, I installed Tiger last Friday. However I just turned my AE back on yesterday so it hadn't had a chance to change anything yet, if that is the case.

    I also downloaded iTunes 4.8

    edit: halfway to Avatar status...booya!
     
  4. Dr.Gargoyle macrumors 65816

    Dr.Gargoyle

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Location:
    lat: 55.7222°N, long: 13.1971°E
    #4
    Well, I guess I have to try to dl the update manually then... SU sure behaves strange nowdays
     
  5. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Do you guys use the APE as an access point or just to stream iTunes or use a printer?
     
  6. Dr.Gargoyle macrumors 65816

    Dr.Gargoyle

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Location:
    lat: 55.7222°N, long: 13.1971°E
    #6
    I use it as an access point and with my printer
     
  7. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    How's the range?

    Also, I currently have a Linksys AP that works great but a netgear router that gets reset no less than once a day. Any problems with having to power cycle the APE to get it to work again?
     
  8. iSaint thread starter macrumors 603

    iSaint

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    South Mississippi y'all, near the water!
    #8
    Access point only right now. My range is good. I have about a 2,000 sq ft one-story home and I get signal throughout easily. I'm even sharing my signal with my old Compaq desktop. My church is about 200 yards away and I get intermitent (sic?) useable signal there.
     
  9. Dr.Gargoyle macrumors 65816

    Dr.Gargoyle

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Location:
    lat: 55.7222°N, long: 13.1971°E
    #9
    You surf in the church????
     
  10. iSaint thread starter macrumors 603

    iSaint

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    South Mississippi y'all, near the water!
    #10
    yeah, I'm the youth minister and I live in the Vicarage. I help my priest with paperwork and newsletters and stuff so we're often sending things back and forth while I'm over there.
     
  11. bcsmith macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Oaktown, CA
    #11

    This was probably an old update that you downloaded awhile ago and forgot about. It was triggered when you opened AAU for the first time (since download).
     
  12. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #12
    Thanks for reminding me. It was indeed an old update, but I was away from home for a while, so I don't have a chance to connect to my APExtreme and APExpress. They're now 5.5.1 and 6.1.1 respectively.
     
  13. wwooden macrumors 68000

    wwooden

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Burlington, VT

Share This Page