Airport Express

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by JurgenWigg, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. JurgenWigg macrumors 6502

    JurgenWigg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Location:
    Delaware
    #1
    My sister got an Airport Express "thing" (??) for her 12" iBook awhile ago, but just moved back in after college graduation so it was really the first time I saw it - wicked cool?

    I'm talking about the ones that makes a wireless connection out of a land connection, and also networks your printer and your speakers together, i think i got the name right.

    So, obviously this would be awesome for dorm rooms, especially with sharing printers and wireless internet and whatnot, but would all this work with non-mac computers? I'm getting a macbook for college, so I'm set, but if my roommate has a dell or hp or toshiba, could they use the wireless network set up by the airport express?

    Past that, at home (what i'm using now) i have a 3 year old Dell Dimension 4550 with peripherals that cost more than it did! My main concern is my surround sound Altec Lansing speakers which I love and were worth every penny. If there's no way to make this awesome wireless network I set up jive with my desktop as well, then it's just as much of a pain to switch the cables from the desktop to the airport than from the desktop to the laptop.

    Any experience?
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Yep, it works with Windows too. I think you need Windows 2000 or better for AirTunes (streaming music) and wireless printing FWIW. :)
     
  3. JurgenWigg thread starter macrumors 6502

    JurgenWigg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Location:
    Delaware
    #3
    I've got XP on my dell, so i'm sure it'd be fine, however, how would i get it to pick up a wireless signal/how much would it set me back to pick up the necessary equipment to do so? My dad already has a wireless card that plugs into a pci card slot (linksys) if it came down to it, but could I even install such a slot into my computer?
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Any 802.11B or 802.11G card will work with the AirPorts. Do you have a spare PCI slot? These cards are relatively cheap. :)
     
  5. xparaparafreakx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    #5
    Check to make sure that you college dorm allows you to have a base station. I have been worn for this up coming fall about installing a base station.
     
  6. debrey macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Location:
    Chicago
    #6
    Universities are becoming more and more saturated in wireless... It's quite possible your dorm will already be one big hot spot.

    -- David
     
  7. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #7
    And many of them will restrict/take away internet privs if they catch you with your own wifi network.

    Personally I'd spring for the ubiquitous (earlier edition) linksys wrt54g(s)/wrt54gl wireless routers and upgrade the firmware, as it's cheaper and arguably better, although if you need the convenience of the small size of the airport express...
     
  8. xparaparafreakx, Jun 11, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2012

    xparaparafreakx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    #8
    My school im going to does not want to config wireless because there are many cases of students messing up the school network through DHCP. Also the dorms dont have wireless because they dont want students wasteing bandwith.

     
  9. DanielGilbert macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
    #9
    On the topic of airport express, does anyone here have one and what kind of experience have they had with it?

    I've read some rather critical reviews of it and there seem to be a lot of people (Apple store - reviews section) who claim that they cease to function after 12-18 months.
     
  10. .Andy macrumors 68030

    .Andy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Location:
    The Mergui Archipelago
    #10
    I've had one plugged in since the day they were released and I'm using it to post now. It's also got speakers plugged into it and a printer. All AOK - as far as I'm concerned it's a great little system :).
     
  11. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    this is why i'm moveing out of dorm rooms asap when i go to uni, i like my wireless, ethernet sucks.

    also i have far too many computers, i'm takeing my pc my macbook and my g4 cube, and i'd much rather just take my airport express and connect them all via airport.
     
  12. Some_Big_Spoon macrumors 6502a

    Some_Big_Spoon

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #12
    I have an airport base station and 2 Airport Expresses (is that a word?) as m network, with a printer plugged into each (3 printers), powered speakers plugged into each Express, 1 iMac G5, 1 MB, 1 PB (currently in pieces), and don't have a single problem with it.

    What's more is that I take one of the Airport Expresses with me when I travel, which is often, and simply by plugging it in and connecting ethernet i have WiFi.. no config necessary.

     
  13. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #13
    Just a guess. Universities generally have lots of bandwidth, so they don't want their network shared to the world so passing wardrivers can do with that bandwidth what they will.

    FWIW I had the Airport Express before I had the Mac, using AirTunes from my Dell to the living room. Now that the iMac is there, I keep it for travel...

    B
     
  14. JurgenWigg thread starter macrumors 6502

    JurgenWigg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Location:
    Delaware
    #14
    I checked with my university and they said it'd be fine as long as it's not a DCHP server and password protected.

    How do I not set it up as a DCHP server (??), or how do I avoid doing this/how do I set it up "the other way"?
     
  15. Keebler macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #15
    it works awesome

    buddy of mine has it...had 2 winxp laptops, + a pc desktop + an ibook all connected via the wireless network...airtunes express is connected to his stereo...sounds awesome...works flawlessly.

    i don't have a wireless network (yet), but i'm on my way to getting one set up. actually trying to buy an imac so it's built in :)

    BUT, i'm really geared b/c i just bought these speakers:
    http://audioengineusa.com/

    the left speaker has an outlet RIGHT on the back to plug the express into so you don't need a receiver! PERFECT!

    :)
     
  16. Timepass macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    #16

    it default setting is not set up in DCHP mode I believe.

    But I know at Texas tech offilally we where not allowed to run even routers in our own rooms. They tend to frown on that. And offially wireless was a huge no no. Yeah didnt listen to that one. I was running my own privet wireless network in my dorm that my palm and laptop would tie into. My desktop was still hardwired in to the router but it was to the router.

    Reason they dont like the router is they can not detect your computer only the router so they dont know how many computers are on it and it harder to track the data after it hits the router. Wireless because it can mess with the campus one with interferce and people will have trouble tieing into the campus one getting confused on by the fact there computers would be picking up sevaral diffenct wireless ones.

    All in all just makes sure it is passworded and say screw it. They not going to be able to tell and if you clone your computer MAC address to the router of any type as far as they can tell on there end they see your computer.
     
  17. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #17
    That depends on the school. Plenty of reasons for it, most ofthem named above. They'll go as far as to suspend your use by mac address so you can't use it till you spoof another mac address or get a new one..
     

Share This Page