Airport Extreme and ad-hoc networks

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by GT40, Aug 11, 2005.

  1. GT40 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    #1
    I've got a cable modem plugged into an XP machine with a wireless adapter in it, and I want to share the internet with my iBook. The iBook can see the network, but I've got no internet access. I'm wondering if Airport Extreme can only connect to the net using an infrastructure network (I was online in a cafe the other day), but I hope I'm wrong!

    Edited to add: I don't want to buy a base station because I'm at my mother's for a month and once I get home I've got DSL not cable, so I'll need a new one.
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    I'm fairly certain this is not a requirement, as you have an 'create and ad-hoc network' built into OS X (System Preferences -> Sharing -> Internet Sharing).

    More likely there's some misconfiguration or a firewall is interfering.
     
  3. ftaok macrumors 601

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #3
    I'm confused on this statement. I would still suggest a basestation (~$40). It's easy to configure and you could take it with you. You could use the basestation with the cable internet at your mom's and the DSL modem at home.

    Or did I miss the point?
     
  4. GT40 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    #4
    No, I forgot to mention something :) My DSL modem doesn't have ports to put a router on it, so the ISP can upsell. I have actually got TWO routers at home, but they are 300 miles away. It didn't occur to me that I could buy another DSL modem when I go home (instead of an all in one DSL/router) but I guess I can, I feel such a prat!
     
  5. ftaok macrumors 601

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #5
    I'm still confused. I guess I'm a little slow right now. When you're at home, how do you connect your Mac to the DSL modem? USB? I was under the impression that Macs didn't play well with DSL modems using USB. If not, I wonder where I got that impression.
     
  6. GT40 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    #6
    Yeah, it's USB, I've had no problems with it at all

    I don't think you're slow, it's even confusing me!
     
  7. Moria macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #7
    You'll have to enable it on your XP machine. Go to Network Connections, right click on your internet account and go to properties, the setting is in there somewhere. In the last tab I think.
     
  8. GT40 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    #8
    I've done that (if you mean connection sharing)
     
  9. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #9
    you can "see" network, but what happens when you try to connect?
     
  10. GT40 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    #10
    If I fire up Firefox it won't load anything. There's a computer icon in the Airport symbol, I guess that just symbolises the ad-hoc. I'm on 10.3 still if that's relevant
     

Share This Page