Airport Extreme and Adding more ports

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by Ruben_Borges, May 29, 2003.

  1. Ruben_Borges macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    #1
    Greetings everyone!

    This is my first post and I hope someone can help.
    I have an Airport Extreme base station that I bought a couple of months ago and it works great with my wireless and non-wireless products. I just have one problem, there aren't enough ethernet ports for my wired procuts (X-box live, ReplayTV, Network printer, etc. . .).

    Does anyone know If it's possible to add more ethernet ports by buying a seperate splitter or something so that I can have everything connected all at once?

    Any replies would be greatly appreciated

    Thanks! :D
     
  2. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #2
    go buy yourself a hub of your choice and plug it in the lan port. i have two asante hubs in mine, they work great and they auto detect the uplinik cable so there is really nothing to do besides plug and play.

    iJon
     
  3. Ruben_Borges thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    #3
    Thanx for your reply. I'll go ahead and try that.
     
  4. Wardofsky macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2002
    #4
    Yeah, I think we use a NetGear to plug in a few PC laptops and an old G3.

    Our wired yet wireless home network...
     
  5. benixau macrumors 65816

    benixau

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #5
    if you got a few more dollars buy a switch - they are much much better when it comes to networking.
     
  6. gotohamish macrumors 65816

    gotohamish

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Location:
    BKLN
    #6
    I'll vouch for Asante also - they make great, easy to use products.
     

Share This Page