Airport Extreme as a Wireless Bridge?

Discussion in 'Mac Peripherals' started by w_parietti22, Dec 20, 2011.

  1. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #1
    Hey all,

    I currently have both an Airport Express and an Airport Extreme with the Airport Extreme set up as my main router and the Express connected to my Entertainment system.

    BUT, I just purchased a new TV and the things that go with that in this day and age and my TV, DVR, and Receiver all have ethernet for internet/network related features but the TV isn't near the current location of the router.

    I attempted to connect both the TV and my cable modem to the same outlet via a splitter but the modem wasn't establishing a good connection. I know I can have Comcast (ugh...) come out and move the cable so I have two outlets behind my entertainment center (which I may have to do) but that'll be a hassle so my thought was that I could switch the locations of the routers and set up the Airport Express as my router connected to my current cable internet outlet and then set up the Airport Extreme to connect to the Express and share it's connection via the Ethernet ports but when I went to do this the only way to share it's connection was if the the Extreme was connected to another router directly via Ethernet which is not an option in my case.

    So I guess my question is: Is there anyway to to make my Airport Extreme a Wireless Bridge for my entertainment system connected to an Airport Express? Or am I just dreaming?
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Yes, you have to make the Extreme join the Express' wireless network. To get this option, press the Option key and click the Wireless Mode menu in Airport Utility.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #3
    Yes, I did that but the ethernet ports on the extreme aren't giving me internet access :(
     
  4. Intell, Dec 21, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2011

    macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    Sorry, that was an error on my part. The Extreme needs to extend the Express' network. This option is only available when you press option and click the Wireless Mode menu.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #5
    When I attempt to extend the wireless network it comes back with "the network you selected cannot be extended." :|
     
  6. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    Make sure the "Allow this network to be extended" is checked on the Express' settings. I think only the N Express has this option.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #7
    ahh. That must be the problem then. I have a b/g express.
     
  8. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #8
    Then you'll have to use the older WDS mode. Make the Express the Main and the Extreme the Remote.
     

Share This Page