Airport Extreme Compatibility

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by steeleclipse, May 4, 2003.

  1. steeleclipse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    is an airport extreme card compatible with a linksys wireless "g" router?

    I ask because the actual Extreme card looks pretty proprietary.
     
  2. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #2
    -steeleclipse

    It should be compatible.

    But it might not actually work. Be aware, that the 802.11g protocol has not been standardized by the IEEE yet. So there might be incompatibilities, thought not entirely to the fault of Apple.
     
  3. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #3
    he is right, it should but may not. but i dont see why it wouldnt work. my airport card worked with my 802.11b linksys. just make sure you can return it if it doesnt work, but i would say its a pretty safe bet it will work.

    iJon
     
  4. steeleclipse thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    actually, the reason i ask is because people come into my work asking if the linksys will work with their extreme cards because we dont sell the base station. Some of my co-workers say it will, some say it wont, but just to be safe i have been telling them to go with the extreme base station.

    Just trying to settle the argument :D
     
  5. Rajj macrumors 6502a

    Rajj

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Location:
    32° 44' N 117° 10' W
    #5
    Why don?t you just test it for yourself??
     
  6. steeleclipse thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    sure... do you want to donate a linksys g router and a mac with airport extreme???

    we cant open products at random just to test stuff :D
     
  7. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #7
    -steeleclipse

    That's too bad - and a bit unusual. Usually, managers want their employees to know the products they sell.

    Are you sure you can use a display model? Or use the argument I put forth above?
     
  8. steeleclipse thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    unfortunately, linksys made the display in our store, and all the routers are non-working display models, that are there just for show
     

Share This Page